Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Note to lawyers checking this out: unless youve had quite

 
InformationForYou's Avatar
  • Answered by:InformationForYou
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1173
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks so much for the fast and good answers any more questions and ill be back...
Positive
Thanks for the help
Positive
practical advice...helpful...patient.
Positive
Took a while to respond, but answered satisfactorily.
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Good advice. The expert understood my situation and provided a good road map for...
Positive
Thank you for your help..
Positive
Perfect!
Positive
Thx

Customer Question

Note to lawyers checking this out: unless you've had quite a bit of experience working with a Guardian Ad Litem, please do not answer my question. I really need the advice of a lawyer who has worked with Guardian Ad Litems quite a bit.

We're asking the judge to appoint a GAL. The other side has already said that they do not want to appoint one, which makes sense since they have the most to lose... they have lied & been deceptive about so many things. So my hope is that they will finally be found out for preventing the kids from interacting with me, their disparaging remarks against me and trying to distance the kids from me.

My question is when the GAL meets with me, what tips do you have for my interaction with the them? Thanks in advance!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Indiana

Submitted: 336 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  InformationForYou replied336 days and 8 hours ago.


InformationForYou :

I have represented clients who have a GAl in their case AND I am a certified GAL myself (and have worked as a GAL).

InformationForYou :

The best information I can provide is:

InformationForYou :

a) GALs are used to people coming in and completely trashing the other party. You want to be calm in your approach, rather than "And another thing...and then he/she...and then x, y, z."

InformationForYou :

Clearly you have some stories to tell and clearly you want to be heard...but you want to remain calm and...

InformationForYou :

b) you want to point out the most important stories that relate to the issues at hand

InformationForYou :

If you throw 1,000 stories at the GAL of wrongs that have happened, the GAL can't process everything and you appear that you're just on the warpath against the other party. Make a list beforehand of the stories and then categorize them and then prioritize them. So for example -

InformationForYou :

something like, "I realize the children don't want to see me right now. I believe it is because other parent is turning them against me. I say that because of this. (explain story.)

InformationForYou :

Pause

InformationForYou :

There was another recent example of y (explain another story)

InformationForYou :

Then say, "I have several other examples of this but don't want to flood you. I also want to make sure you have all the information you need. Do you want the other examples now, or maybe in writing, or you have enough?

InformationForYou :

Then move onto the next issue.

InformationForYou :

If you can get your ideas organized BEFORe the meeting, you're not throwing out one example on lying and then one example on turning the kids against you and then one example of the other parent hiding things from you and then two more examples on lying.

InformationForYou :

and finally

InformationForYou :
InformationForYou :

c)

InformationForYou :

you want to have the example almost exclusively relate to CURRENT things going on. Bringing up things that happened long ago aren't helpful UNLESS it is to say, "This behavior (lying, etc.) has been going on a long time. I can give examples of that too if you'd like"

InformationForYou :

For every example, it is good to have as much backup ORGANIZED as you can.

InformationForYou :

So if you have 100 emails and bring up a story on lying and are then rooting through your papers for 10 minutes that isn't helpful.

InformationForYou :

If you bring lying up, then give examples, and then give emails AND highlight the relevant portions of the emails, that is helpful.

InformationForYou :

You can also summarize things, "If you read this email chain you'll see how he/she offered me Thursday and when I showed up, he/she claimed he/she never said I could have the kids on Thursday."

InformationForYou :

I hope this helps - and good luck.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 1173
Answered: 7/18/2012

Experience: 18 years as a family law attorney, adjunct law professor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
121 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan