How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask JPEsq. Your Own Question
JPEsq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Positive Feedback: 99 %
Satisfied Customers: 5103
Experience: Published articles on family law, featured in several publications for successful trial work.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My spouses ex has remarried and together they make more than

Resolved Question:

My spouse's ex has remarried and together they make more than he and I do as I am not currently employed...Are both incomes taken into account when child support is determined (We live in NC)? While his daughter was living with us for 1 1/2 years he never received child support from his ex...Will this be taken into account when the support she wants is determined?

Submitted: 11 months ago via ChildSupportLaws.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 11 months ago.

The new spouse's income is not relevant for child support determinations. Although, as a practical matter, he does of course support your husband's child to some extent, he has no legal obligation to your child as a step-parent. The court only considers the incomes of the biological parents.

 

The fact that he did not ask for child support is also not going to help. Sorry, the custodial parent is entitled to support, and the fact that he did not exercise this right does not mean that is ex is barred from doing so.

 

Sorry, I wish I had better news, but this is the reality of child support and your situation. My policy is to just give the truth, rather than tell you what you want to hear now, only for you to end up more frustrated.

 

All of that said, if he is unemployed, that IS a factor and his support could be reduced because that.

JPEsq.41107.6017859954

JPEsq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Positive Feedback: 99 %
Satisfied Customers: 5103
Experience: Published articles on family law, featured in several publications for successful trial work.
JPEsq. and 13 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9074
    Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9074
    Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7565
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg Dave Kennett's Avatar

    Dave Kennett

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6824
    25 years experience as practicing attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6236
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5759
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5416
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5367
    JD, 15 years experience including family law