Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My ex whom is now taking me to court and wants the kids 5 days

 
LADY LAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:LADY LAWYER
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1617
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very impressed with your prompt and thorough replies. I would absolutely...
Positive
very helpful
Positive
Great help... as always, thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Clear, understanable answer.
Positive
very helpful
Positive
THANK YOU VERY HELPFUL NO ONE ELSE COULD GIVE ME AN ANSWER

Customer Question

My ex whom is now taking me to court and wants the kids 5 days a week claiming I am an u nfit mom. Im on the deed to the house we shared for nine years and want to know if im entitled to half of it. Can I ask the judge to make him show his taxes for the last two years and proof of his grandfathers will so I can prove he is lying about properties he owns in Yucca Valley?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 262 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 262 days and 19 hours ago.


LADY LAWYER : Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you today.
LADY LAWYER : Did you two buy the house during the marriage?
Customer :

We were never married but bought it while we were together and im on deed

LADY LAWYER : Thank you. And Did you put any money down or contribute to the mortgage payments, taxes, upkeep, insurance, etc?
Customer :

I recieved around 400 dollars in unemployment and contributed that towards house and recieved food stamps and wic

LADY LAWYER : Thanks. Yes, you are entitled to half of the house absent any agreement to the contrary. He cannot sell it without your signature and the check has to be made out to either both of you or half to you and half to him.
LADY LAWYER : With regard to the other properties, if you do not have any interest in them, then the judge will not care if he has them or not. Having those properties does not affect the home you own together. It also does not affect the amount of child support he has to pay. That is based on income.
LADY LAWYER : You can ask the judge to make him show w-2s, tax returns, pay stubs, bank accounts, etc. if you plan to ask for child support.
LADY LAWYER : I am very happy to answer any further questions you may have! Just FYI, the site has just changed its rating policy and some customers are finding it difficult and end up rating the people that are helping them poorly or just "okay" which is causing us not to get paid and to even lose our jobs on the site. So until this ratings issue is resolved, I just wanted to be clear that I will help you for as long as you should need it on any questions you have. Just please don't leave me a poor or "okay" rating. :) Also, for any of my customers that leave an excellent rating, I invite them to come back to their original question and ask me any more follow ups at no additional charge--even if it is a year from now. You just sign onto the site, click on the "my questions" tab and then click on this question. Just reply to me and I should answer you within 24 hours.
LADY LAWYER : Did you have any further questions for me at this time? :)
Customer :

No but thank you

LADY LAWYER : You're welcome! Please feel free to come back to this post at any time if you have more questions once you leave your rating. There will be no further charge. Thank you kindly and my best to you and your babies.
LADY LAWYER : I have enabled the rating system now.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 1617
Answered: 7/17/2012

Experience: Family Law Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC