Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can a family court lawyer that is running against the family

 
Alex Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Esquire
  • Attorney at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 95.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1170
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great Job Thank You!!
Positive
It was helpful but nothing that I didnt really already know. But some good links
Positive
Not what I wanted to hear but enough information to do more research and look at...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you for the details and facts provided it has provided me with useful...
Positive
Great answer
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and helpful

Customer Question

can a Family Court lawyer that is running against the family court judge in election, go through with a family court hearing?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: West Virginia

Already Tried:
asking, but no one is sure.

Submitted: 269 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 269 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello. My name is XXXX XXX I will be happy to answer your question.

Can you please explain whether this is your attorney or an attorney for the other side?

Customer replied 269 days and 6 hours ago.

my attorney.

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 269 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Do you or your attorney feel that the current presiding judge might be biased or unfair due to this election and the fact that your attorney is running against this judge?

Customer replied 269 days and 6 hours ago.

yes, i do and my lawyer didnt inform me.

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 269 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

While, there is a potential conflict of interest and also potential bias, you would need to voice your concerns to your attorney and to let your attorney know that you are seriously concerned about this situation and would like to see if it is possible to get the current judge recused based on this potential conflict of interest / bias.

Unfortunately, this is not an automatic process and it would have to be requested by your attorney for this judge to be recused and it will be up to this judge whether to recuse himself upon your attorney's motion and at least if the judge refuses to recuse himself and acts with prejudice or bias toward you, this could be brought up on appeal.

 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
174 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC