Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can u explain to me what to expect from a 730 evaluation and

 
dkennedy's Avatar
  • Answered by:dkennedy
  • Attorney at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1385
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
The question I gave this attorney was one that would take a lot of more research...
Positive
Young man, I can hardly thank you enough !!!!
Positive
Thank you, this was very, very helpful and gave me a greater understanding on...
Positive
Went the extra mile. I appreciate every bit of his assistance.
Positive
Thank You!!
Positive
Thank you for your simple answer to a very complex situation.

Customer Question

Can u explain to me what to expect from a 730 evaluation and what it is

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 304 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 304 days and 11 hours ago.


dkennedy :

Hello,

dkennedy :

A 730 Eval in California, a child custody evaluation or "730 Evaluation", can be described as an in-depth study and analysis of the "family, it's members, and/or prospective members", and their relationship. The evaluation is carried out by an "evaluator" with the intent of determining a family structure that would be in the best interest of the child.



The evaluation usually takes place over a period of time set out by the judge or evaluator (sometimes weeks and sometimes months) and includes a recommendation for what would be in the best interest of the child or children, which the court is inclined to go along with. The evaluator can be called into court to testify, either to defend or explain the recommendations and sometimes, will be ordered to conduct a further study into the matter.

Also, in some jurisdictions, a "mini-evaluation" can be ordered. It is referred to as "mini" because it is less extensive than the typical evaluation. This may be requested to speed up things, or when the scope of the evaluation can be reduced such as when the court wants to know the answer to a particular question. I would recommend consulting with your attorney in regards XX X "mini-evaluation" because if there are any issues that are significant to your case that requires a more in-depth look or study, it would be highly unlikely this would surface or enough compelling evidence will be even examined in such a short period of time.

Under obligation to the court, at the end of the evaluation, the evaluator will summarize their work, findings, and recommendations, and submit a written report to the judge.

In legal terms, California Evidence Code Section §730 states:

When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court. Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit a person to perform any act for which a license is required unless the person holds the appropriate license to lawfully perform that act.

What is involved in a 730 Evaluation?
In most cases, a 730 evaluation will consist of several interviews as well as psychological testing. Interviews are conducted with all adults involved with the child, including parents, stepparents and sometimes other relatives who have significant roles in the child's life. Psychological testing provides an additional source of information that cannot be obtained through interviews alone.

Some psychologists do their own psychological testing, while others will refer that portion of the evaluation to a professional who is experienced in psychological assessment. The testing is done to describe the personalities and family dynamics, and to find any potential mental health or parenting problems.


In special circumstances, a custody evaluation may involve visits to the home, often called a "home visit", and/or school. These are not always necessary and in some cases can be initiated by the request of one or both of the parents.

They will ask questions to see whether you know all about child care, discipline, education of the child, and so on. They want to see if you would stand in the way of contact with the other parent, and whether you would spend quality time with the child, or pawn the child off on your mother or sister, or girlfriend. Also, they might watch you with your child to see how you interact.

dkennedy :

I'll check back later to see if you have any questions.

Customer :

I was looking online at my court case in family court and I was reading something.i didn't understand and I was wondering if u would be able to explain to me what does it mean .... It says: sub of atty is returned by court for the following reason master case is famss1105281 for csss1003737

 
Tweet

3 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
123 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan