Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

this is a child support question---- when going before a

 
max713's Avatar
  • Answered by:max713
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1179
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Super fast, concise, friendly and helpful.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very fast reply! :-)
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
ept assuring me I could find the info I wanted and explained where to get the...
Positive
Great expect
Positive
Helpful if that is the only form I need to worry about if they don't sign.
Positive
Answered all my continuous questions, till I understood. much appriciated.
Positive
Very clear and good communication!

Customer Question

this is a child support question---- when going before a judge to establish child support, and the father is on workmans comp. Do the establish the amount he is to pay from his regular job, or the amount he is collecting from the workmans comp.?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 297 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  max713 replied 297 days and 11 hours ago.


max713 :

Hi, I'm trained and experienced in family law, and I would love to help you through your current situation.

max713 :

You should prove both, and combine the totals to equal usable income.

max713 :

From that, you derive the percentage he will have to pay.

Customer :

With him collecting workmans comp right now will they go by that coming from workmans comp, or will they go by the amount he was getting from his regular job before he started collecting workmans comp.?

max713 :

Got it... It depends on what you try to prove.

max713 :

I think you should argue that the amount he currently receives (income plus workman's comp) should apply.

Customer :

all i want to do is is start getting child support and i want it to be based on his regular jobs pay

max713 :

Got it.

max713 :

Then, you should argue the income he was receiving before workman's comp. (if that's what you want)

max713 :

You must meet the burden of proof respecting which total should apply as income.

max713 :

Then, the court will take out a percentage of that.

max713 :

Does that make sense?

max713 :

If not, please ask follow up questions.

Customer :

it does make sense ..... thank you so much

max713 :

You are most welcome.

max713 :

Have a great day.

max713 :

Is there anything more I can assist you with?

max713 :

If not, please reward me for answering your question.

max713 :

Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 1179
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
How long can a G.A.L. take to do their investigation? 5/2/2013
I am in the process of separating from my child's father. 5/2/2013
MN divorce & bankruptcy. my ex and I finalized the divorce 5/2/2013
Hi! A good friend of mine asked me to "Officiate"/Marry he 5/2/2013
I live in Kansas with my 15 year old daughter. Her mother 5/2/2013
My daughter and her fiance are purchasing a home. She is a 5/2/2013
I am the biological maternal grandmother and am active in my 5/2/2013
I am in the process of getting a separation from my husband. 5/2/2013
I have a son which I provide for I am the noncustodial parent 5/2/2013
Can my ex -wife move my kids out of the agreed upon area set 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan