Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

have a Final Protection Fom Abuse Order signed by Judge Russell

 
stevexo's Avatar
  • Answered by:stevexo
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 674
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Elicited more information to be able to provide a complete answer. Very pleased...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thank you for your prompt response, it was right to the point.
Positive
sorry it took two tries for me to understand, yes foreign to me. funny at 72...
Positive
I so enjoy how you provide answers that are informative and also give excellent...

Customer Question

have a Final Protection Fom Abuse Order signed by Judge Russell D. Shurtleff of Sullivan County PA, where we were living.No. 2012-CV-164. My husband has threatened to have me put in an insane asylum. I am 76 years old

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Final Protection From Abuse Order but I need a divorce so he can't put me in an insane asylum as he is threatening to do.

Submitted: 307 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $63
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  stevexo replied307 days ago.

I am sorry you are having to go through with this, and will be glad to help. If you have an order of protection, then I assume he is to have no contact with you. If he had contact with you to tell you that he would put you in a mental hospital, then he has violated the order of protection and he is subject to warrantless arrest. Thus, if he has violated the order to tell you this, than call the police and he will be arrested, and then charged also with the crime of violation of order of protection. It does not make a difference if you are divorced or not divorced, as far as his ability to put you in a mental hospital. You either meet the criteria for involuntary hospitalization or you do not. Being married or not married has nothing to do with it. Just because he is your husband, does not give him the right to put you in a hospital against your will, any more than if he was not your husband. People are not involuntarily hospitalized because their husband thinks they are crazy, it does not work that way. So botXXXXX XXXXXne, he alone cannot put you in a mental hospital, and if he has communicated with you and violated the order, have him arrested. Also it would be to your best benefit to get the advice of a local attorney. Sincerely, Steve

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 674
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: 30 years helping those with Family legal needs

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan