Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Was financial disclosure mandatory in a prenuptial in 1979

 
meigs004's Avatar
  • Answered by:meigs004
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 904
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
As long as his advice is correct and true?.......I am going to be a happy...
Positive
The Expert's advice clarified quickly what I needed to understand.
Positive
Extremely helpful!He confirmed information that I have paid thousands of dollars...
Positive
clearly answered
Positive
Told me something I should know already. SIGN Sorry, can't afford anything...
Positive
The advice I recieved was very helpful.
Positive
awesome!! Very kind and friendly and Knowledgeable! Thank you!
Positive
was helpful
Positive
clear advice
Positive
sorry but i just dont have any extra mony since i just paid 30.00 dollars to ask...

Customer Question

Was financial disclosure mandatory in a prenuptial in 1979 ? If it was not included can that have an impact on its validity?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
florida statute 61.079 1979

Submitted: 270 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  meigs004 replied 270 days and 7 hours ago.


meigs004 :

Hello, how are you today?

meigs004 :

So you are wondering if it was mandatory to fully disclose your financial situation when entering into a Prenuptial Agreement in Florida back in 1979?

meigs004 :

Do you believe there to be some type of fraud?

Customer :

yes iwant to know if final disclosure was mandatory in 1979 for validity? no fraud

meigs004 :

Ok, is the statute you have cited, the Florida statute?

Customer :

yes

meigs004 :

Give me a minute, and I will research. I will first represent to you that while it may or may not be mandatory according to law, prenuptial agreements are essentially contracts, and subject to all the contract causes of action.

meigs004 :

Ok, I have reviewed the legislative history of the premarital agreement act, and from my reading, it appears that the requirement of financial disclosure was present, and it simply was modified, and reinstated in this 2007 law.

meigs004 :

The Florida law, is simply the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act.

meigs004 :

Does this answer your question? Do you have concern that your spouse did not fully disclose to you at the time of the agreement?

meigs004 :

Initially, premarital agreements were made for purposes of settling property rights and were upheld provided proper financial disclosure has been made. Posner v. Posner 257 So. 2d 530 (Fla. 1972).

meigs004 :

That case is from 1972 in Florida.

meigs004 :

Indicating that financial disclosure was mandatory for a valid premarital agreement.

meigs004 :

If this answers your question I respectfully XXX XXXX you PLEASE provide a positive rating by clicking the smiley face and submit.

meigs004 :

If you have further questions please feel free to ask them.

meigs004 :

Do you have any other questions?

Customer :

our prenup has no financial disclosure by either party signed 1979 i am hoping prenup is not valid for this and other reasons thank you for your help will this all be emailed to me?

meigs004 :

It will not be emailed to you, but when you rate my answer, and the chat ends, you can then copy and paste this to a word document or notepad.

meigs004 :

Thanks for allowing me to assist you with your question today.

meigs004 :

Please provide a positive rating at this time, and best of luck to you!

meigs004 :

Thanks!

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 904
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC