Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

The facts: Man wishes to marry Woman. Man has no assets. Woman

 

Customer Question

The facts: Man wishes to marry Woman. Man has no assets. Woman has no assets. Woman has large amounts of student loan debt and probably some medical debt. Her medical problems are ongoing and likely to be fatal at some point, especially with the recent return of her pineoblastoma. How much of her obligations would transfer to the young man should they marry?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Alabama

Already Tried:
Nothing else. The states of Mississippi and Louisiana could be involved as the couple may live in either state, but Alabama is where the nuptials will take place

Submitted: 303 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  marriagedivorce-law replied 303 days and 4 hours ago.


marraigedivorce-law :

Hi. I'm an attorney and I'll help you today. As a general rule, debts that are incurred prior to the marriage are separate debts, so those debts would remain woman's debts. As a general rule, debts incurred during the course of the marriage are marital debts. In some state, a spouse can be held responsible for the other spouse's medical debts absent actual notice to the provider that the spouse will not pay those debts. Finally, where you actually live ultimately will be determinative on the issue of what obligations are transferred to young man in the event of woman's death.

marraigedivorce-law :

Also, you should keep in mind that you could potentially contract with regard to debt. Given the health issue involved, it may be a good idea to meet with a family law attorney in the state where you will ultimately reside to address the concerns about future medical debt.

Customer :

I do not understand 'contract with regard to debt.'

Customer :

Would you tell me what that means?

marraigedivorce-law :

I'm sorry - I mean that you could sign a prenuptial agreement that addresses who is responsible for what debt that is incurred during the course of the marriage. The contract could also require that each of you notify any health care provider of the terms of your marital contract so that the other spouse is not held responsible for the debt.

marraigedivorce-law :

Please let me know if I've answered your question fully.

Customer :

Ah, of course. This all makes sense. Additionally the couple should speak with a lawyer in the state they plan to reside in. Thank you for the clarification. Let's hope my son listens!

marraigedivorce-law :

Thank you! Good luck to them.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.8 %
Accepts: 317
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: Family law attorney with extensive trial experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan