Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a typo in my divorce petition. I have been granted a

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3020
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Dear Lucy, Your answers are very concise, and extremely clarified my concerns....
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.

Customer Question

I have a typo in my divorce petition. I have been granted a default 6 months later. When submitting the final judgement package, the court clerk found the typo and declined the submission. I then have to amend the petition. Will that restart the 6 month waiting period?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 340 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied340 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

No. As long as you waited your 6 months prior to filing your original petition you would not be subject to another 6 months waiting period when you file your amended final judgment of dissolution of marriage package.

Customer replied340 days and 1 hours ago.

As long as you waited your 6 months "prior" to filing your original petition.


 


How come it is prior to filing my original petition? I think you mean prior to my submission of final judgement, right? Can you cite any CCP code? And I would assume that this amendment won't affect my default, right? Any legal citation will be greatly appreciated.

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied340 days and 1 hours ago.

It appears that you are seeking a specific legal advice, which I am prohibited from providing to JustAnswer.com customers.

I will opt out and may be another expert can help you further.

Customer replied340 days and 1 hours ago.

will my question be automatically put back into the question pool again?


 


Thanks

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied340 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes it is back in the question pool.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.com

Customer replied339 days and 11 hours ago.

how come nobody else answer my question?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied339 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. We have recently implemented a new payment and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. Choosing either of the low two options reflects poorly on me (and not the law), and ensures that I receive no credit for my time in helping you, so please do not choose either of these options without first giving me the opportunity to address your concerns by clicking the "reply" tab. I appreciate your patience while we adjust to the new system.

California law states that "no judgment of dissolution is final for the purpose of terminating the marriage relationship of the parties until six months have expired from the date of service of a copy of summons and petition or the date of appearance of the respondent, whichever occurs first." Cal. Fam. Code, Section 2339. So, the waiting period starts to run when your spouse is served with notice of the divorce. Unless the error somehow prevents your spouse from realizing that you were requesting a divorce (and I don't see how that would be possible), it should not affect your default, and you do not have to wait another six months. An Amended Complaint relates back to the date the initial complaint was filed, so it's as if it was filed on the same day.

If you have any questions at all about what I've written, please click "continue conversation" or reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I have provided you. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 3020
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: Attorney with experience in family law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied339 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi Lucy,


Thank you for your detailed explanation. As you said that the amendment of petition due to minor typo won't restart the waiting nor affect the default, could you please cite any California Civil Procedure code? That will be more convincing.


Thanks!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied337 days and 15 hours ago.

The Code of Civil Procedure doesn't specifically mention how a typo would affect the waiting period. That's why I didn't mention it. There are some sections on when a judge can order someone to amend a complaint, but that doesn't specifically address your question, so I thought that giving you those code sections would just be more confusing. There are some hints to "relating back" (which is what it's called), but it isn't explicit, because what you're talking about is judge-made law. The relevant statute is the Family Code Section that states when the waiting period starts to run.

If there were an obvious statute I could point to that would help, I'd be happy to give it, but this is one of those situations that unfortunately isn't directly addressed in the statutes. The doctrine was initially addressed by the California Supreme Court in Austin v. Massachusetts Bonding & Insurance Co., 56 Cal.2d 596 (1961). It's not a divorce case, but it does discuss how an amended complaint is considered to have been filed on the same day as the original.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 3020
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: Attorney with experience in family law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan