Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my ex filed a contempt of court on me stateing i didnt let

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6605
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

my ex filed a contempt of court on me stateing i didnt let him talk to his son on phone and that i was using babysitters and not him . well it is not true. i have never had a babysitter and im ma stay at home mom, child only been with me and his father. child is 4 yr old now he was 2 when his dad filed the contempt. i have never kept his son away--but his father calls everyday--and sometimes we are not home. and father gets angry..what can i do on this frivlous contempt- by the way he filed this almost 2 years ago and he still hasnt took me to court or have a court date.his lawyer wants me to settle out of court at mediation and gie ex more time

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Submitted: 273 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 273 days and 14 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Has this actually been filed in the court?

Are you saying the court has never set a date for a hearing?

Does the father have reasonable visitation at this time?

Customer replied 273 days and 13 hours ago.

yes it was filed in court. and never scheduled a court hearing though. yes father gets visitation and he has never missed a scheduled visitation. he gets 2 weekends a month and he gets rotating holidays and 3 weeks in summer . but he wants 4 weeks in summer and fall break and winter break too.

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 273 days and 13 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Is there a court hearing set for the contempt motion or was this 2 years ago as well?

Is the only issue the motion to increase or amend the visitation and that he has lied about you not permitting contact or using babysitters?

Is there anything in the custody order that does not permit babysitters whether you use them or not?

Customer replied 273 days and 13 hours ago.

ex filed for contempt 2 years ago in court but there was never a hearing set, due to his lawyer wants to set up mediation hearing and doesnt want to goto court, i do not agree with mediation hearing, so its been just froze, and they have never got a hearing set. and theres nothing in our viistation papers that states i can not use babysitters. truly he shouldnt have filed contempt on me he should have just request more visitation time but he filed contempt- which is frivlous in my opioion cause child was 2 years old and trying get 2 yr to talk on phone everyday is a challenge but papers do state father has right to contact child every night. and my ex does call every night. but gets angry if he dont talk to child every night-yes the contempt filed was 2 years ago, and all his lawyer tells me--is all my client really wants is more time--and a mediation date and etc--but my feelings are then why did you file contempt on me. i have not violated nothing in our paperwork.

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 273 days and 13 hours ago.

I agree with you. I see no need to agree to anything and you certainly are not in contempt of court so no court is going to rule that you are. You have every right to stand your ground and you don't have to agree to mediation unless ordered to do so by the court. You still don't have to agree to anything and you would have the right to have the entire issue decided by the court.

Customer replied 273 days and 13 hours ago.

last question, since they filed this contempt charge on me 2 years ago, and i wont agree to mediation. then how long can they drag this out ,,and not goto court or do they have to goto court since they filed a contempt. i dont understand how they can file a frivlous contempt and then just do nothing 2 years later.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 273 days and 12 hours ago.

The reason is because the court, for whatever reason, has failed to act. So it appears that the case is just sitting on the docket with nothing happening. You can simply tell the lawyer to set it for a hearing but that you are not going to mediate. You could be ordered by the court to mediate but the court cannot force you to agree to anything.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 6605
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
163 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC