Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son and his mother moved to Nevada without my knowledge.

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9084
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
PaulMJD helped explained the format that needs to be followed in a clear way...
Positive
PaulMJD was very helpful and answered all questions. I will be contacting him...
Positive
PaulMJD is the best I could have ever hoped to get any advice or information...
Positive
I was given a very complete answer that really helped me understand the...
Positive
Paul was prompt and explained everything to me.
Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer

Customer Question

My son and his mother moved to Nevada without my knowledge. I received a notice from the county in Nevada stating that I was in arrears in paying child support although money had been deducted from my paycheck as usual. I notified the person listed on the notice and they said they would contact Washington State.

When I filed my income tax I was notified that money would be withheld because of back child support being owed, which was an error. It had been deducted form my paycheck all along.

I provided the state of Nevada with documentation from the State of Washington showing the payments. They told me that they were able to confirm I was not in arrears and never was, however they were still going to hold the tax return money for 6 months, as they were following state and federal guidelines.

I have written explaining that the money was held in error, I have called and asked if there is an appeal process or a supervisor I can speak with. The person assigned to my case is very short with me and said that there is nothing I can do and I can wait six months and she will request a refund or I can go to court. I feel that the fact that I am out of state limits what I can do.

Who do oversees support enforcement? I have looked on line and sent an email to their customer service, which directed to phone the main county phone number, which could not offer any help.

Thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Nevada

Already Tried:
I called the county and support enforcement Wrote a letter to the case worker

Submitted: 341 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied341 days and 8 hours ago.

Unfortunately, they have the right to hold the money for 6 months, even if it was taken in error UNLESS the court orders otherwise. This means having to file a petition for release of your money in the NV court to get an order from the NV court to child support services to release the money. The court oversees the child support enforcement process and their feeling is they do not have to do anything without a court order and that is how they operate and why they are telling you that they will not release the money until the 6 month time is up even though they were the ones who made the error.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied341 days and 8 hours ago.

Do you think they will automatically refund it after 6 months or I should I should do something at that time?


 


Also, the first person that was the case manager had said that she would watch for the money to actually be received from the IRS so that it could be refunded. Of course she is was the nice one and is no longer assigned to us. Do you think the person that is assigned to us has the authority to request it be released prior to the 6 months if she wanted to?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied341 days and 8 hours ago.

They are supposed to automatically send you a check after 6 months and if they do not do so that is when you need to consider filing suit. Sometimes it does actually take them 3-4 months to physically get the payment from the IRS, but if they have already received it then they are just being slow to return it because they can be. But if they are telling you they have yet to receive the money from the IRS, then this is reasonable and you have to wait for at least them to receive the money so they can refund you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 9084
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan