Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

End of June "Expert Samuel-II" said that child support does

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6583
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

End of June "Expert Samuel-II" said that child support does not cover school registration fees for a public school. I would like more clarification on that matter. Everything I have read, including in Wikipedia, says that support monies collected are expected to be used for the child's expenses, including food, shelter, clothing and educational needs. It is required in the State of Illinois that a child must attend school, and therefore if you don't pay the registration fee they do not go. I believe his answer was not correct unless the Order spells it out differently.

Submitted: 268 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 268 days and 6 hours ago.

Dear Customer - This may be a misinterpretation of an answer. child support is supposed to be used for all child expenses unless otherwise designated such as in the case of extraordinary medical expenses or possibly college beyond the time that the child support normally ends. So it does not specifically say that you must pay for school registration fees from the child support and there is no direct relation to child support an the payment of the fees. Simply put, there is no extra cost to the Obligor for the payment of school registration fees unless it is spelled out in the support order as an extra expense. So this can be said both ways. Child support does not cover the specific cost of the registration but the cost of the registration is part of the general expenses of raising a child and there for is not an additional expense to the obligor. I have not read the prior answer but I'm quite certain there was a misunderstanding of interpretation.

Customer replied 268 days and 5 hours ago.




Thank you. I think the Expert was assuming the parent was going through a divorce and therefore anything is still negotiable. However, I think the parent was wondering if it is to be paid out of current child support they are getting or can they go to their ex for the money. Here is the exact question and answer:


"Is high school registration part of child support" (for public school)?


This was his answer:


Expert's Answer




"There should be no registration costs for a public school in any state anywhere. However, any costs above food, board and basic clothing is not child support. It is something that is negoiated to be shared and split by both parents - such as health insurance or day care for younger children. So while I am wondering why a public school is charging a registration fee, this would not be part of child support."

Please note that if you need more information, you can use the Reply to Expert. Otherwise, I would appreciate positive ratings. This will NOT close your question. It will remain active for future follow ups.

Thank you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 268 days and 5 hours ago.

You are correct. Sam was assuming this was being negotiated and it could be considered as an extraordinary expense since I know of no public schools that require fees to enter. In any event this all appears to be a misinterpretation as I thought. Sam is an experienced legal expert so I know he knows what he's doing.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 6583
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 268 days and 5 hours ago.

Is it possible to contact Sam and ask him to clarify that answer?

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 268 days and 5 hours ago.

I can let him know you have a question about the previous answer but I have no way of accessing the answer so that would have to be done by Sam. He's not always on line but I will send him a note.

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 268 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi

Please let me know how I can clarify my original answer.

Thank you

Customer replied 267 days and 12 hours ago.

In your answer it seems like school registration fees, which many public schools in Illinois do have for new students (roughly 250-350), is not covered by child support. I assume your answer was based on the premise that they are negotiable in a child custody settlement up front. However, what if the settlement is long settled, and this was not a specific line item? From what I have seen, every "reputable" answer including the definition in Wikipedia and by Dave Kennett above say food, clothing, shelter and educational needs would fall under that umbrella. I always tell people that if you went back to court on the matter, the paying parent is already paying the proper amount, has 50/50 Joint Custody and placement, pays all medical insurance and many many other things they aren't even required to pay, what would the judge say? I believe in Illinois basic school expenses (not extras) are to be paid by the parent receiving full child support...

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 267 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi

Your first question pertained to some sort of GYM or Cheerleading activities as I recall. But to further answer this question, unless there is a specific agreement on extras being paid, then it is to be paid by the Custodial Parent and they could use the child support for that.

Perhaps, there was a mis understanding in the original question you posed. And I am still baffled by your statement that any public school in the United States charges any registration fees for new students or otherwise. There are NO FEES to attend a Public school in the US. There may be fees for exta curricular activities, as I recall you clarified in the original question. And, again, those fees would come from the child support payments, unless there is a specific agreement.


Please note that if you need more information, you can use the Reply to Expert to Continue the Conversation. Otherwise, I would appreciate positive ratings so that I get credit for my time and information. This will NOT close your question. It will remain active for future follow ups.

If you cannot see where to Rate me, please let me know so I can report it to the administrators of the site.

Thank you.

Customer replied 267 days and 11 hours ago.

Sorry I seem to be confusing this matter more since I don't know what you can see or not see of my original posting. It was not me that posed the original question it was someone else (on 06 26 12 if memory serves) and you answered. This person's question was brief and didn't include anything about extra-curriculars and only said "is public high school registration part of child support?" I was hoping you could go back to this person's original question, and just add some clarification because you said to them that it is not to be paid by child support and is to be negotiated between the parents (which is only true if they are in the process of working on an agreement not if they are already divorced and this was not a special item they agreed on). Here is how my child's high school charges us and how they categorize:



































































School
Year
EntDue
Date
Billing DescriptionAmount
Charged
Amount
Paid
Amount
Due
Class
2013100 07/01/12 Registration Fee $225.00 $0.00 $225.00
2013100 07/01/12 PE Uniform $10.00 $0.00 $10.00
2013100 07/01/12 PE Lock $4.00 $0.00 $4.00
2013100 07/01/12 Science Goggles $5.00 $0.00 $5.00
TOTAL $244.00 $0.00 $244.00

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 267 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you. I have no idea who that person was. And, so you are telling me that you are not a customer with a question, but a customer who is reading answers and wants to be an expert here? Then you should apply.

At this time, I am going to opt out of this question.

Good luck
Samuel-II41102.6173828356

Customer replied 267 days and 7 hours ago.

I was a customer with a question. I asked the same question yesterday (and paid for it) as your answer confused me. When Dave Kennett answered in the way I also thought to be true...I decided I should ask to get the other answer clarified since that person likely also paid for the answer, and perhaps was now thinking they do not have to pay school costs using child support.

Customer replied 267 days and 5 hours ago.

I just re-read your reply and I didn't notice initially that your reply was actually incredibly rude and snarky. I would suggest that if you answer a question (be it mine or anyone elses), and someone simply points out you may need to clarify your answer...that you would have enough class to review it and fix it. I also suggest you check a few Illinois high school web sites. I just checked 4 in the area and they all charge close to the same and call them registration fees. WRONG again Sam!

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 267 days ago.

Hi

Expert Kennert answered your question to your satisfaction. I do not have anything to add to his answer. Mine was not snarly. It was accurate. The question I answered that you are inquiring about was answered accurately as to the information requested.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX your concern.

Customer replied 265 days and 2 hours ago.

So you are confirming you stand by this answer as a legal expert...


 


"So while I am wondering why a public school is charging a registration fee, this would not be part of child support."


 


But the truth is it should be paid for by child support...interesting decision.

Picture
Expert:  mmdesq replied 263 days and 10 hours ago.

Child support is based upon guidelines which estimate the cost for raising a specific number of children based upon the income of the parents. It would be assumed that the child support would be used to pay these registration fees, just as other necessities. However, these registration fee would likely not cause the guideline amount of child support to be increased, as they have already been factored in when creating the guidelines. However, it is possible to argue for a deviation above the guideline amount for this fee and other cost which are unusual, necessary and not avoidable.mmdesq41106.6520863773

Customer replied 261 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you Expert MMDESQ...again confirming my point. If you are already receiving child support (or even if you will be), unless you negotiated school enrollment or basic education costs as a specific line item in your settlement, if you have to enroll your child in a new public school (be it from moving or entering high school or whatever), and they charge a registration fee, the child support money would be expected to pay this cost.

Picture
Expert:  mmdesq replied 261 days and 10 hours ago.

I believe a very strong argument could be made that public school cost (registration fees) were already considered in the recommend support guideline amounts. Hence, there should not be an additional amount added on top of the support for this fee because it is expected that is to be paid from existing award

Customer replied 261 days and 10 hours ago.

Agreed and thank you!

Picture
Expert:  mmdesq replied 261 days and 10 hours ago.

I have answered your question I would appreciate any positive feedback.

 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC