Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I filed for divorce in December of 2011. I have been through

 
LawHelpNow's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawHelpNow
  • Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1117
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the professional help!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Just what I needed. So thorough and the answers have been so needed! Thank you!
Positive
Thank you! it was just wait I needed to progress my case.
Positive
Thank you for your advice, it was timely, well thought and well worded. Knowing...
Positive
Timely, Thorough and consistent with other legal consultants.
Positive
Thank You for the great advice and the information provided for me to make a...
Positive
Informative and quick response.

Customer Question

I filed for divorce in December of 2011. I have been through 2 different attorneys and spent over $10,000 and nothing has been done on my behalf I am still at the same point I was when this started. I am under temporary orders to pay child support for 3 kids, paying the mortage and car payment, numerous credit cards, and half of child daycare during the summer months. I have no home, no money, and it seems I just keep getting railroaded and no one can protect my rights or get me in front of a judge to end this. This is in the state of Ohio in a small town. I am having to default on my credit obligations to try and pay this attorney that hasn't done anything for me and also my wife had written bad checks to overdraft our joint checking account for 60days causing them to close the account and get me black listed in the banking system. What should I do? I am out of money, trying to protect my credit, homeless, have no money to travel to see my kids since I am in another state. I need to get this divorce over quickly so I can move on, but I also need to be protected from financial ruin.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Ohio

Submitted: 309 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 309 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello,

I will be very happy to try and help you today!

So that I can provide you with accurate information:

Seeing that you already consulted legal counsel without success, can you please explain your objective and what you hope to accomplish by using this online informational venue? I would not want to misunderstand your expectations, so I appreciate any further details you can share.

Thanks!

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Customer replied 309 days and 13 hours ago.

I guess for starters I am wanting to know what legal steps would you take if you were in my situation? How can I speed up the process to get this case in front of a judge? How can I find an aggressive attorney that is going to take a stance to protect my legal rights? My objective is to end this divorce as quickly as possible with nothing more than what is legally right and fair by law. My spouse and I cannot agree upon terms she sent me a proposal which is utterly crazy and impossible.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 309 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you so much for this opportunity to try and be of service to you today.

Wisdom...compassion..empathy. These are more than words for me. They are my promise to you.

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

QUESTIONS: "I guess for starters I am wanting to know what legal steps would you take if you were in my situation? How can I speed up the process to get this case in front of a judge? How can I find an aggressive attorney that is going to take a stance to protect my legal rights?"

ANSWER: First of all, please allow me to say that I am genuinely sorry for your circumstances. I can only imagine what a stressful and trying time this is for you, so please believe me I mean it when I say I hope things soon look much brighter for you. Alright, here is how this works. Were I in your situation, and I say this as a seasoned lawyer myself, I would try and assist legal counsel as asked and otherwise, provided of course I trusted my attorney, rely on him or her to manage the case and steer it through litigation. Trust is the key word there, and believe me I have been on both sides of the attorney's desk so I know how utterly maddening it can be to see the calendar roll on without a resolution. That being said, however, personally I feel that I lack an objective perspective and prefer being represented by one familiar with the local Judiciary, which still amounts to the quickest route (as much as anything in the law is ever quick, that is). To help folks in this online venue, I am required to follow site rules including refraining from accepting cases and/or making direct referrals to named attorneys. However, I can tell you where I would turn were I in your very shoes. Toward that end, my very next step would be to take advantage of the resources of the non-profit, American Bar Association accredited, National Board of Trial Advocacy Division of the National Board of Legal Specialty Certification. Here is a listing of all such Board Certified Civil Trial Advocates practicing in your jurisdiction:

Ohio.

I truly hope all works out for you.

Please remember to rate my answer as "OK SERVICE", "GOOD SERVICE" or "EXCELLENT SERVICE. This is the only way I receive any credit for my efforts in trying to help you. If you feel the need to click either "Bad Service" or "Poor Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY button (not RELIST) with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. In rating my work, please realize that I am merely the messenger, meaning I do not write the laws and can only report them to you. Placing a BONUS is a nice way of expressing appreciation and will be most gratefully appreciated to allow me to continue helping customers!

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Expert TypeAttorney/Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 1117
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan