Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My parents have filed a Motion for Intervention in my recent

 
meigs004's Avatar
  • Answered by:meigs004
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 908
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
As long as his advice is correct and true?.......I am going to be a happy...
Positive
The Expert's advice clarified quickly what I needed to understand.
Positive
Extremely helpful!He confirmed information that I have paid thousands of dollars...
Positive
clearly answered
Positive
Told me something I should know already. SIGN Sorry, can't afford anything...
Positive
The advice I recieved was very helpful.
Positive
awesome!! Very kind and friendly and Knowledgeable! Thank you!
Positive
was helpful
Positive
clear advice
Positive
sorry but i just dont have any extra mony since i just paid 30.00 dollars to ask...

Customer Question

My parents have filed a Motion for Intervention in my recent custody case. They are seeking custody and/or visitation with my child and are siding with my ex in the custody case. They recently filed charges against me with DSS and I was cleared of all charges with no follow up required. As a fit mother in an intact family with my son, what arguments would the grandparents have to intervene?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): North Carolina

Already Tried:
research online

Submitted: 285 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  meigs004 replied 285 days ago.


meigs004 :

Hello, how are you today?

meigs004 :

So your parents have have filed a motion for intervention in your custody case between you and your ex?

meigs004 :

Has the judge ruled on the motion yet?

Customer :

no, we go to court tomorrow

meigs004 :

Is there a hearing?

Customer :

I have prepared a motion for continuance because I was not served notification of the hearing properly and just heard about it before the 4th.

hearing is scheduled tomorrow at 9

meigs004 :

I understand. Ok, I will represent to you that it is extremely difficult for grandparents to assert grandparents rights in a situation where both parents are still alive, not incarcerated, and are present and active in the children's lives. In most situations, the motion for intervention, without overt allegations of abuse and neglect or a present and immediate danger to the children were they to be placed with the parents, are unsuccessful.

Customer :

So my argument is that I am a competent parent and my parents have no reason to interfere. Both of my parents are getting old and infirm, should that be brought up in motion?

meigs004 :

I would first argue to the judge that you are a competent and fit parent to raise the child. That you are both active and willing to raise the child, and that the Court prefers that the child reside with the biological parents over other family members. I would further argue that you provide a stable financial environment and a stable home in which the child can be raised.

meigs004 :

Further, that you have had no issues with DSS other than the meritless actions filed by your parents, and that you believe they are colluting with your ex to acquire visitation rights to your child.+

Customer :

I just received affidavits from my parents attorney with statements from both my parents. Can those be used in court? Or must they appear and testify. Seemed sketchy to me.

Customer :
meigs004 :

Well affidavits are sworn statements as they are notarized. I would simply object to their admission as evidence, as the individuals who made those statements are available to come to court for cross examination.

Customer :

I like the line about colluding with my ex.

meigs004 :

You just need to make it appear to the judge that you are fit and proper parent, and that this is an attempt to circumvent the rights of the biological mother (you).

meigs004 :

Do not harp on their attempt at conspiring, but about your positives.

meigs004 :

Do you have any other questions today?

meigs004 :

Remember, if you feel that I have adequately answered your questions, please provide a positive rating by clicking the smiley face and clicking submit.

Customer :
meigs004 :

Thanks and good luck!

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 908
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan