Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My grandson and his wife are talking divorce they have a 1

 

Customer Question

My grandson and his wife are talking divorce they have a 1 yr. old child all have lived in my home since before the birth of the child, both parents are young under 22 yrs. father works at a 10.00 hr job mother does not work what is the possibility of me retaining temporary or permanent custody of the great grandchild?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Kentucky

Already Tried:
nothing, just looking for information

Submitted: 291 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 291 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer, Thank you for your question,


1. Have you discussed this possibility with the parents of the baby ?

2. If so, how do they feel about this possibility ?

3. Does the mother take care of the baby now ?

Thank you and I look forward to your reply,



ANDREA

Customer replied 291 days and 5 hours ago.

not really, the mother uses child as leverage to an extent, the father would not have a problem.


 


The mother does to an extent, she's 19 and is wanting to spend time with her friends and have fun, the baby is usually left with me when I get home from work and on the week-ends when she wants to go somewhere, the father works second and third shift and has to sleep but he does take care of the child too

Customer replied 291 days and 5 hours ago.

where do I press accept at

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 291 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi, Vickie, Thank you for your patience and understanding, I was researching the Kentucky Statutes to see if I could find something to strengthen your position,


Kentucky Revised Statutes 403.270 has provisions which establishes a grandparent or other person, as a"de facto" custodian, if they provide extended care for a child. Basically, that section provides that if a grandparent, or person other than a parent is the primary care provider and financial supporter of a child for a certain amount of time (6 months in cases of children under 3 years of age), courts are to give that care provider equal consideration as the parent in custody determinations. This section generally deals with situations where the parents leave a child with someone else while they live elsewhere, but it is the only section in the Kentucky statutes dealing with a grandparent's standing to seek custody.

You can argue that although the parents do not live elsewhere, for all intents and purposes, you are and always have been the primary caregiver of your grandchild and it would be in the "best interests and permanent welfare of the child" to allow you to remain in that role. The phrase in parenthesis is the legal principle that guides the Family Court Judges in all 50 States in deciding custody cases,




Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent",


If you rate me at anything less than 3 stars, it will appear as a negative rating against my name,

If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,


Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 1680
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: 25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
160 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan