Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I need help on who to contact in GA. about a VERY BAD JUDGE

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6175
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...
Positive
Nice person, helpful

Customer Question

I need help on who to contact in GA. about a VERY BAD JUDGE that is overmy case. I am a single mom and my son has been with me for 14 years i have done nothing wrong but it is clear that this judge is doing wrong. He took my son from me in Feb. this year. Never speaking to my son or allowing him to talk. This was not even a custody hearing it was a staus hearing it has been a temporary order and my son has been suffering very bad I need someone to listen to me and help my son. The attorney I have does nothing for some reason people are affraid of this judge, in my way i know why but I am running out of time as far as my son goes. He feels no one will help him and he is in an abusive home with his dad. I live in Fl and have for 8 years so did my son, I don't even know how this Judge has jurisdiction. Also my ex does not even live in the distric that this judge is in. It has been so crazy and there is a list of things that this judge has done wrong, the person it is hurting the most is my Son. For god sakes please help him.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Already Tried:
I have tried to fight this judge and hope my attorney fights for us, but it seems this Judge plays god. There has got to be something and someone I can talk to that will save my son fast.

Submitted: 284 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 284 days and 16 hours ago.

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*



Special Note:
If you experience technical problems, please XXXXXXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX


Hello,

So sorry to read up this tragic situation. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X be happy to provide you with information today.


I am a licensed attorney but I am not your attorney. The law does not allow me to provide legal advice or form an attorney-client relationship on this public forum.


If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

You may file a complaint against a judge with the Judicial Qualifications Commission of Georgia. You may find the forms at this link: http://www.gajqc.com/

If you believe that your son is being subjected to Physical Abuse, consider contacting Child Protective Services. Arrange with child protective services to take custody of her son if their investigation indicates that he is being abused



I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question or whether you would like further information


Please let me know if the rating box is missing or you are unable to rate for any reason

Customer replied 284 days and 16 hours ago.

The GAJQC will take to long, right i need help fast. Is there anyone i could speak with? Could I contact the chief judge over that distric

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 284 days and 16 hours ago.

You are correct that the GAJQC will be a lengthy process. However that is the proper process to report unethical behavior. You can try to contact the Chief Judge however the Chief Judge may not be able to assist since the case is before the current judge.

If you believe that your son is in immediate physical danger, you or your son can call the police for immediate intervention. If the danger is not imminent but your son has been abused, you can contact child protective services.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 6175
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
147 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan