Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My 7 year old son was involved in a bike accident and now the

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8861
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

My 7 year old son was involved in a bike accident and now the lady is suing us.
I called my insurance and they assigned one of their Lawyers to the case.

He just went to discovery and found out that she is suing the wrong child.
My son was on the right and another child was on the left. She said it was not the child on the right it was the child on the left that hit her bike. After three years of my son going through mental anquish and crying everytime the subject came up. And my wife and I almost getting a divorce over it they now tell me that its not my son but because my son was named in the lawsuit I am still liable... I want to sue my insurance the woman her lawyer and anyone involved in the wrongful case. Is there anythihg I can do ?

Submitted: 279 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: CA$25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 279 days and 22 hours ago.

If you can prove that she intentionally filed suit against the wrong child, meaning at the time she filed the suit she knew she was naming the wrong person, you can seek to file suit for malicious prosecution and for intentional infliction of emotional distress and seek damages. If it turns out that the suit was filed simply based on an actual mistake, then you would not have a cause of action other than you and your child being dismissed from the suit. In order to have a cause of action you would have to prove intent on her part to sue the wrong person knowing it was the wrong person.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 8861
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 279 days and 22 hours ago.

She stopped my older son and said to him hey you where there at the accident what did you see? My son said my brother said he didn't do it.

She yes he did he was the chubby kid with the spikey hair... My son said that isn't my brother and walked away. On the way back my older son made my younger son appologize to her. He said she looked at my younger son like it wasn't him or she was shocked or something then blurted out oh yes it was him I know it was him... The think is my son was all of 50 pounds at the time and never did he have spiky hair. Also my son insists he passed her on the right and next thing he new someone hit his bike... And at discovery she said to the insurance lawyer that it wasn't the kid on the right it was the kid on the left

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 279 days and 22 hours ago.

As I said above, if you can prove she intentionally sued the wrong person, not just a case of mistaken identity (it sounds like more than mistaken identity from what you added), then you can sue for the malicious prosecution and the intentional infliction of emotional distress.

 
Tweet

15 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
254 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC