Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHAT I NEED TO DO IN ORDER TO GET MY

 
dkennedy's Avatar
  • Answered by:dkennedy
  • Attorney at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1385
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
The question I gave this attorney was one that would take a lot of more research...
Positive
Young man, I can hardly thank you enough !!!!
Positive
Thank you, this was very, very helpful and gave me a greater understanding on...
Positive
Went the extra mile. I appreciate every bit of his assistance.
Positive
Thank You!!
Positive
Thank you for your simple answer to a very complex situation.

Customer Question

I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHAT I NEED TO DO IN ORDER TO GET MY DAUGHTER.. MY DAUGHTER FATER IS KEEPING HER FROM ME I JUST RECEIVED SOME PAPERS THAT WERE SERVED BACK IN JANUARY. I DIDNT MAKE IT TO THE FIRST COURT SETTING BEAUSE I DIDNT KNOW ANYTHING ABOUT IT. SO WHEN I ASKED MY DAUGHTER FATHER ABOUT IT HE SAY IT FELL INTO DEFAULT AS HIM BEING CUSTODIAL PARENT BECAUSE I DIDNT SHOW FOR COURT . BUT WHEN I LOOK I SEE ITS ANOTHER COURT DATE
I NEED TOKNOW WHAT I SHOULD DO NOW.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
IM JUST NOW GETTING PAPERS I HAVENT TRIED ANYTHING . I NEED TO KNOW WHAT AM I SUPPOSE TO DO.

Submitted: 309 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 309 days ago.


dkennedy :

Hello,

dkennedy :

I would like to help you with this. Do you have an attorney? Are you going to get an attorney?

dkennedy :

What kind of paper did you get about the court date?

Customer :
dkennedy :

I'm going to switch to the Q&A format because I can't see your typing.

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 309 days ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 309 days ago.

Our chat hasn't really ended. We can keep talking here.

Customer replied 309 days ago.

HELLO I HAD LOST CONNECTION

Customer replied 309 days ago.

CAN WE GO BACK INTO CHAT MODE PLEASE

Customer replied 309 days ago.

I DO NOT HAVE AN ATTORNEY AT THE MOMENT I AM LOOKING FOR AN AFFORDABLE ATTORNEY.

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 309 days ago.

What sort of a paper did you get? A Motion for something? Can you tell what is going to be happening at the hearing?

Customer replied 309 days ago.

ONE PAPER SAYS TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER AND ORDER SETTING HEARING FOR TEMPORARY ORDERS AND THE OTHER SAY ORIGINAL PETITION IN SUIT AFFECTING THE PARENT CHILD RELATIONSHIP

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 309 days ago.

You must get an attorney. It was illegal that they did not notify you about the hearing. Lots of people give the other parents' address wrong so they don't get any papers. You need to tell the judge through an attorney that you were not notified of the hearing. Now he is trying to get a restraining (no contact) order and you may not get to see your child at all. You need to get an attorney right away.

 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan