Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i live in IL currently married with 7months old and one on

 

Customer Question

i live in IL currently married with 7months old and one on d way this year.all my family is in Maryland I moved here in IL 2 years ago.If i wanted to get a divorce how does it goes in terms of child custody. If I get divorce I want to live IL and move probably in Maryland where I have family to help me and support me.I dont know how IL state runs because somebody told me I am not allowed to move out if state. Im a nurse and I know i can suffieciently support my two kids.I really would want him to pay child support but not so much in favor of having him see the kids.I need answer.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Submitted: 309 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Robert replied 309 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for choosing JustAnswer!

The proper place to make a motion for child custody would be wherever the child has lived for the past 6 months. If you move before filing for divorce in IL then it's possible the father could file in IL before you have lived in Maryland for six (6) months and you would then have to return to IL for the divorce and custody determinations.

If you file for divorce in IL then you either need to make it clear that you intend to move to Maryland or you will have to come back to the court later, when you decide to move, to petition for the court's permission. It's possible custody could change based upon you moving out of state unless you can show that the move would be in the best interests of the child. The general trend is to allow a custodial parent to move as long as the move is in the best interest of the child. it sounds as though you would be able to convince a Judge that the move is in the best interest of the child since you have extended family in Maryland.

I hope this has helped. Please let me know if you need me to further clarify my answer and I will do my best to so clarify.

Thank you,



Robert

Picture
Expert:  Robert replied 308 days and 23 hours ago.

Is there something else I can help you with? If not then please remember to leave me positive feedback if you are satisfied. Otherwise, I will not be compensated for my work (and the website will be paid for my efforts instead). Of course, I am willing to assist you until you are satisfied. I am glad to help!

Thank you,



Robert

 
Tweet

12 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan