Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

As a follow up to my previous questions, my ex and his attorney

 

Customer Question

As a follow up to my previous questions, my ex and his attorney have threatened a contempt order. My ex also directly told my son that he is picking them up this weekend. Since I am just filing the Motion for Clarification of Order, what are my options. This is not his weekend per the Summer, 2012 order. Please Help.

Currently, the order reads "1. For Summer 2012, custody shall be shared on the following basis:,
A. FATHER shall have week of July 2nd, except that MOTHER shall have...
B. FATHER shall then have the weeks of July 16th, August 13th and August 20th. However, MOTHER shall have the children from Monday afternoon on August 20th...
2. All weeks stated above shall deemed to begin on Monday at 10:00 AM and shall end on Sunday at 8:00 PM...
3. In the event FATHER cannot be with children...
4. Parent receiving custody shall be responsible for transportation.
5. In the event FATHER's work schedule changes, he may re-list this matter for further proceedings without the necessity of filing additional pleadings.
6. To the extent not modified herein, the existing Orders of Court shall remain in full force and effect. "

To recap, my ex is interpreting this as a supplement to the January 21, 2011 order which provides for custody of the children with him on alternating weekends, if the summer order was to supplement the January order, it would provide for the weekends prior of June 30 and July 1st, July 14th and 15th, etc. I'm not sure how his attorney is interpreting the order to supplement instead of supersede. I want to make sure the Motion for Clarification will address everything including that nothing in the order outlines my periods of custody except when it is during my ex's weeks of custody. Also, my ex has declined taking the children to their therapist during his periods of custody, which is in violation of the January order. I believe that should fall under a contempt motion correct? Thank you!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Submitted: 290 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JackJD replied 290 days and 9 hours ago.


JackJD :

Hello, my name is XXXX, XXX I'd like to answer your question.

Basically, I agree with you, that the paragraph in the second order which begins "For the summer of 2012" and then lists a series of specific weeks, is meant to supercede and replace the alternate weekend provisions in the earlier order.
I don't believe that it makes common sense to mash the two together ... it has the effect of enlongating the weeks of visiting.,

I also think you are wise to get back to court and get a clarification. Also, I need to caution you that I don't have the full orders to look at, nor the history of this custody battle (and it sounds like it has a history), so I could be wrong ... but from what you've put in the question, I do agree with you.

Yes, refusing to take the children to their therapist during his weeks could be contempt ... again depending on what the order says exactly. More to the point, if I was his attorney, I would suggest to him that he would want the opportunity to develop his own relationship with the therapist ... in the kids best interest.

But, well, it doesn't sound like you are dealing with a reasonable person here; you have my sympathies.

Have I answered your question fully, or do you have a follow up?

Customer : Hi yes I do. So what should I do when he shows up on Saturday again for the kids. I told him on June 30th that he did not have custody so he is threatening contempt and calling the police. I am beside myself. And yes my ex is not healthy. Our children's therapist has repeatedly requested meeting with him and he has ignored his requests. My ex is a product of a very conflicted highly volatile broken family. Please help
JackJD :

You are already doing your best, by going back to court for a clarification. If he shows up on Saturday, my suggestion would be 1. the kids not be there (so they don't witness the scene) and 2. call the cops.

Customer : Thank you

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 352
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: I've been in practice for 30+ years, concentrating in family and employment law. I enjoy helping people.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan