Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have 50/50 custody with final decison making and 50/50 parenting

 
David L's Avatar
  • Answered by:David L
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 398
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Received a precise and clear answer to my question. Helped a great deal. Thanks.
Positive
prompt and helpful answer.
Positive
I do like the spirit you put into it.
Positive
Good Work Dear Attorney
Positive
Extremely Helpful willing to answer all I asked.
Positive
Very quick and efficient.
Positive
He gave me the answer to what I needed to know
Positive
Very quick getting back to me. Took me to a great website that I probably...
Positive
Thank you!!
Positive
David L and Just Answer are an excellent team to find out the pitfalls and...

Customer Question

I have 50/50 custody with final decison making and 50/50 parenting time. My son's mother stopped working and wont let my wife (the stepparent) pick up my child on my parenting time because I'm at work and our court papers state any time greater than three hours the other parent has to be asked. Is this legal or can my wife be as the acting parent since I'm at work?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arizona

Already Tried:
Talking to the mother and she is very jealous of my wife. My son calls her mom also and she tries to do anything to make it miserable.

Submitted: 293 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  David L replied 293 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for asking your question. My name is XXXXX XXX I will be assisting you. Is there any specific language in the Parenting Plan requiring the parent to pick up the child? This really shouldn't be an issue and there generally wouldn't be any legal basis for your ex to impose this unreasonable requirement on you. However, if she continues to make it an issue, you may eventually have to modify the parenting plan to make it clear that your wife can pick up your child. This shouldn't be an issue for the judge to grant.

The other issue is whether your work schedule is affecting your ability to meet your parenting requirements. If your work schedule has changed since the parenting plan was instituted and you are now working more hours during the time of your scheduled visitation, she may be able to argue that fact and it might make sense to also modify the plan to incorporate your new work schedule. On the other hand, if your work schedule has always been the same, then it is hard for her to argue the three-hour rule as it relates to your work, since this has always been the course of action between you and her - i.e., that your son spends some time at your home while you are at work.

I hope this information is helpful but please feel free to post follow up questions or comments if I can assist you further.

Picture
Expert:  David L replied 293 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello. I noticed that you rated "Bad Service." Please let me know how I can continue to assist you until you are fully satisfied.

 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
225 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan