Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In Arkansas, if a married couple only has one car (which I

 
ScottyMacEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScottyMacEsq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1257
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...
Positive
Thank You

Customer Question

In Arkansas, if a married couple only has one car (which I drive to work and back). my question is does or will the judge normaly make you give up your only means of transportation in a divorce. My wife is disables so she says and is on GOV dissability and has not job in years. part of that could be all the pain meds she is on as well. Me on the other hand I have a great job, I owe my mother-in-law some money for the car. would a Judge normaly make me sale and split my only means back and forth to work?

Submitted: 299 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 299 days and 15 hours ago.


ScottyMacESQ :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacESQ :

How much is the vehicle worth and how much is owed on it?

ScottyMacESQ :

And what other assets of the marriage are there?

Customer : No other assets in the marriage. Most likley owe 5k to my mother in law. It's an 04 maxima. My wife and I have been living with their parents.
ScottyMacESQ :

So you owe about what it's worth anyway?

ScottyMacESQ :

Or do you know the approximate value of the vehicle?

Customer : Not sure what the car is worth, it's in good to fair condition.
ScottyMacESQ :

And is it titled in both of you names?

Customer : Yes, it's in my AND her name. No name or name it's name and name on title
ScottyMacESQ :

How far away from where you are living do you work?

Customer : 30 - 40 miles
ScottyMacESQ :

And how long have you been married?

Customer : Just over 9 years
ScottyMacESQ :

Thank you. In situations such as this, I typically see the judge awarding the vehicle to the spouse that has the job and needs it, but will also award an offsetting payment to the other spouse (to compensate for essentially half of the asset). Now where there are no other assets, money, accounts, etc... this typically takes the form of a "promissory note".

ScottyMacESQ :

Basically you would have to pay her a certain amount (and generally half of the loan) within a certain period of time.

ScottyMacESQ :

In short, you would take take half of the equity and be liable for half of the loan, and your ex would be responsible for the other half, and get a payment of the other half of that equity.

ScottyMacESQ :

Furthermore, it might be that the court would award her an Alimony payment due to her disability and your ability to pay.

ScottyMacESQ :

That would be more likely that they would let you keep and utilize the vehicle.

Customer : I have signed a note that I made in excell just to please my father in law.
ScottyMacESQ :

If it was a significant asset (say a brand new paid off BMW) they might make you sell, but where you can't really sell and get a just as reliable vehicle for cheaper, then they probably won't make you sell.

ScottyMacESQ :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!

Customer : I do appreciate it the answer you gave is great news. Thank you very much. I will rate it
ScottyMacESQ :

My pleasure, and again, good luck to you!

Customer : Thanks again Sir.
ScottyMacESQ :

My pleasure, and again good luck to you!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 1257
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
How long can a G.A.L. take to do their investigation? 5/2/2013
I am in the process of separating from my child's father. 5/2/2013
MN divorce & bankruptcy. my ex and I finalized the divorce 5/2/2013
Hi! A good friend of mine asked me to "Officiate"/Marry he 5/2/2013
I live in Kansas with my 15 year old daughter. Her mother 5/2/2013
My daughter and her fiance are purchasing a home. She is a 5/2/2013
I am the biological maternal grandmother and am active in my 5/2/2013
I am in the process of getting a separation from my husband. 5/2/2013
I have a son which I provide for I am the noncustodial parent 5/2/2013
Can my ex -wife move my kids out of the agreed upon area set 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
103 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan