Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ive been paying child support (garnished) for 6 years. The

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2871
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

I've been paying child support (garnished) for 6 years. The most recent adjustment included an amount for employee childcare related expenses. This additional $275 has been paid even though the child was no longer in this program. Am I able to file in small claims court to recoup the $5000+ in overage that I've paid since 2010?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Submitted: 279 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 279 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

We have recently implemented a new payment and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. If you have any questions at all, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please bypass the rating system and click “Continue the Conversation” or "Reply". Choosing either of the lowest two options reflects poorly on me (and not the law), so please reply to me if there is anything I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks.

If you are currently overpaying your child support, you can go back to court to get a reduction, based on the fact that the Custodial Parent is not incurring these expenses. Unfortunately, as a matter of public policy, a non-custodial parent is not able to reclaim amounts that are overpaid as child support. Any extra amounts paid are considered gifts to the child, because, otherwise, the law sees it as taking food out of the child's mouth. The child is a completely innocent party, so a judge won't do that. I realize that it's unfair, especially where you are not choosing the amount that you pay, but that's the current state of the law. You can seek a reduction going forward, and you can write your state legislators in an effort to change the law, but you wouldn't be able to get that money back or claim it as a credit against future amounts that are owed.

I apologize that this was probably not the Answer you were hoping to receive. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.

Good luck.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 2871
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Attorney with experience in family law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 279 days and 5 hours ago.

Completely understood...


The initial adjustment happened as a result of the custodial parent petitioning the system due to child related expenses that she was paying. While the amended amount was granted based on this information, there is a portion which states that IF there was a change in 25% or more, the person aware of this is to notify the agency for an amendment. I wasn't allowed access to the records from the day care and as a result, she's been able to continue to receive this additional 'requested' amount.


I understand the part about taking food out of the child's mouth but when the parent that requested an adjustment FAILED to request a review when she clearly was no longer paying this agency, this has to be looked at as someone using the system to their advantage.


Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 279 days and 5 hours ago.

I completely understand what you're saying, and I don't disagree with you, but, unfortunately, that's not what the law says. There is no legal basis for a non-custodial parent to recover an overpayment of child support, even in cases where there should be.

Customer replied 277 days and 2 hours ago.

I just want to ensure that it's understood that the support paid is as a result of an order from the Department of Child Support Enforcement.


If you are already aware of that, then within the Department's guidelines it clearly states that they are to be notified if there is a change. The change occurred and the custodial parent failed to notify them. I am not and was not privy to the information due to my access being restricted by the mother.


Just want to ensure that we are clear because it sounded to me as if you felt that I was paying support on my own and it was between the mother and I when in fact the transaction occurs as a part of an 'order'.


So if SHE failed to follow their ORDER, then this sounds to me as though this was someone playing the system to receive additional monies. I understand your statement about taking food from the child's mouth but we were giving guidelines to follow and she didn't. Is THIS not a breach of the agreement?

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 277 days and 2 hours ago.

I do understand. The system is designed to be as fair as possible to the child, which unfortunately means that it's really not fair to the non-custodial parent. Making a parent repay an overpayment of child support is seen as punishing the children for the parent's wrongdoing - because child support money doesn't really belong to the parent. It belongs to the child. You could file a Motion to have her held in contempt of court for disobeying the order, but that would be done in the Family Court, not small claims. And, even if the judge agrees, he wouldn't order her to repay the amounts. He would chastise her, and maybe order her to pay a small amount to the court as a sanction (but there's no way to know if he would).

 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC