Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a Durable Power of Attorney pertaining to matters concerning

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2009
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent
Positive
Helpful.
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

I have a Durable Power of Attorney pertaining to matters concerning my mother. She now lives with me and my husband when she is not in hospital - she is suffering from Congestive Cardiac Failure. My sister has my mother's social security payments paid into her bank account and tells me she is taking care of my mother's bills, etc. but as she is living with me she doesn't have any. I went to my local social security office, showed them the Power of Attorney but after speaking with my sister, decided to take no action. I am paying for things like medications, Depends, etc. and as I am not a wealthy person, feel these things should be paid out of the social security payments. I am not looking to be paid for taking care of my mother but part of keeping my mother's dignity is to make her feel she is "paying her way". Also I am told that a Durable Power of Attorney does not give me the right to make medical decisions either. What should my next step be. Many thanks for your help. Linda Tucker.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
Getting a Durable Power of Attorney and reporting these facts to the Social Security Office.

Submitted: 310 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 310 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



Question
: I have a Durable Power of Attorney pertaining to matters concerning my mother. She now lives with me and my husband when she is not in hospital - she is suffering from Congestive Cardiac Failure. My sister has my mother's social security payments paid into her bank account and tells me she is taking care of my mother's bills, etc. but as she is living with me she doesn't have any. I went to my local social security office, showed them the Power of Attorney but after speaking with my sister, decided to take no action. I am paying for things like medications, Depends, etc. and as I am not a wealthy person, feel these things should be paid out of the social security payments. I am not looking to be paid for taking care of my mother but part of keeping my mother's dignity is to make her feel she is "paying her way".





Response 1: You should not be paying for your mother's living expenses out of your own pocket while your sister has her Social Security payments in her account and using the payments for herself. You should go back to the Social Security Administration (“SSA”) local office and apply to be Representative Payee for your mother. SSA does not recognize Durable Power of Attorney for Social Security payments. So, you must complete the application for Representative Payee and have the payments made to you instead of your sister. Frankly, your sister is too self-fish. How can she live with herself knowing that she is using your mother's Social Security benefits payments for her own benefits and while you are using your own money to take care of your mother? She would be in trouble with the SSA if you decide to file complaint against her for misuse of the funds. Here is more information on Representative Payee Program and how you can apply to be one:



http://www.socialsecurity.gov/payee/





Also I am told that a Durable Power of Attorney does not give me the right to make medical decisions either. What should my next step be. Many thanks for your help.




Response 2:
You need to get Health Care Proxy (Durable Power of Attorney for Healthcare) prepared for your mother and have her sign the document giving you power to make medical decisions for her in case she is unable to make the decisions for herself See Official Code of Georgia Title 31 Chapter 32:




http://law.justia.com/codes/georgia/2010/title-31/chapter-32/





Free Forms:





http://law.justia.com/codes/georgia/2010/title-31/chapter-32/31-32-4/






http://aging.dhs.georgia.gov/sites/aging.dhs.georgia.gov/files/imported/DHR-DAS/DHR-DAS_Publications/ELAP-%20GEORGIA%20ADVANCE%20DIRECTIVE%20FOR%20HEALTH%20CARE-2012.pdf





Paid Form Sites:




http://www.medlawplus.com




http://www.lawdepot.com





http://www.uslegalforms.com



Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 2010
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan