Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is a "next friend of child"?

 
N Cal Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:N Cal Attorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 911
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
very helpful thanks just waiting for more info in australia will get back to you
Positive
thank you
Positive
Answer was not in my favor;however it was helpful. My husband passed away and...
Positive
Thank you very much.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your help. Have a great night.
Positive
You clarified the late payment as being due on the 7th, not the 6th.
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

What is a "next friend of child"?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Nebraska

Submitted: 278 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 278 days and 3 hours ago.

Basically it is an adult who brings a lawsuit for the benefit of a minor.

What Nebraska calls a next friend is called a guardian ad litem in most States.

Here is the Nebraska statute:
Revised Statutes » Chapter 25 » 25-307
25-307. Suit by infant, guardian, or next friend; exception; substitution by court.
Except as provided by the Nebraska Probate Code, the action of an infant shall be commenced, maintained, and prosecuted by his or her guardian or next friend. Such actions may be dismissed with or without prejudice by the guardian or next friend only with approval of the court. When the action is commenced by his or her next friend, the court has power to dismiss it, if it is not for the benefit of the infant, or to substitute the guardian of the infant, or any person, as the next friend. Any action taken pursuant to this section shall be binding upon the infant.
From
http://nebraskalegislature.gov/laws/statutes.php?statute=25-307

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Guardian+Ad+Litem
states:
"The concept of guardian ad litem grew out of developments in U.S. law in the late nineteenth century. Until then, the Common Law had severely restricted who could bring lawsuits in federal courts; it was easiest to sue in states through Equity courts. Changes in the 1870s relaxed these standards by bringing federal codes in line with state codes, and in 1938, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure removed the old barriers by establishing one system for civil actions. Rule 17(c) addresses the rights of children and incompetent persons in three ways. First, it permits legal guardians to sue or defend on the behalf of minors or incompetent individuals. Second, it allows persons who do not have such a representative to name a "next friend," or guardian ad litem, to sue for them. And third, it states that federal courts "shall appoint a guardian ad litem for an infant or incompetent person not otherwise represented in an action or shall make such other order as it deems proper for [his or her] protection." In practice, the courts have interpreted this last provision broadly: the term infants is taken to mean unborn children and all minors. In addition, courts can exercise discretion; they are not required to appoint a guardian ad litem."

http://www.legalview.com/Legal-Dictionary/Next_friend/Default.aspx
states:

"Legal Dictionary - Next friend

Someone who appears in court in place of another who is not competent to do so, usually because they are a minor or are considered incompetent. Often the role is filled by a parent or other relative; it can be any legally-competent person whose interests do not run counter to those of the person on whose behalf they are acting . The "next friend" is not a party to the proceeding, nor are they a formally-appointed guardian. Instead, they are considered an agent of the court whose role is to protect the rights of the incompetent person."

I hope this information is helpful.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 911
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: since 1983

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 278 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer.

 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
89 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC