Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ok this might be a little long but here goes. I have a brother

 
Brandon M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Brandon M.
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3665
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Rapid response, clear and concise answers. Again Thanks
Positive
he was more than helpful.
Positive
Brandon M. answered all of my questions and provided great examples to...
Positive
thank you!
Positive
Great feedback!
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the penal code listing. I need "proof" to support my reasonings. ...
Positive
Was quick and courteous and fully answered my questions.
Positive
You had an an answer relatively and althought I do not like what the answer was,...
Positive
I thought this was taken care of. Sorry. Nice work. Big help.

Customer Question

Ok this might be a little long but here goes. I have a brother who had a lot of trouble getting to see his 2 year old daughter, the mother is making it this way because he had problems with drugs and his arrest history is really hurting him too. He was in jail when she was born and has now just went back last week. Before he went back to jail he was allowed supervised visits for 2 hours every other saturday, this went on for maybe a year. My parents got to go to these visits as well and now would like to see her but the mother won't allow it. I guess my question is what would likely happen if my parents took her to court. They don't really have money for lawyer and would like to work somethin out with her but she will not have any communication with them. My parents are really good people and the most caring and giving people i know. I understand her issues with my brother and she has right to be but not with my parents. If she will not talk to them or allow visits, what would be the process in court and approximately how long could it take to settle there? My parents are dying to see her and i'm concerned about there health because they stress so much. Of course my brother feels same way! sorry so long

Submitted: 286 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 286 days and 11 hours ago.


Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. In which state is this occurring?

Customer :

tx

Brandon M. :

Thank you. Could you describe the relationship between your parents and your niece?

Customer :

they went to every visit with my brother but maybe 1 and she really likes them calls them papaw and nanna. guess normal without the supervised visit thing of course

Brandon M. :

How many times have they visited with her in the last year?

Brandon M. :

Just an estimate would suffice.

Customer :

15-20

Brandon M. :

When was the last time they visited with her?

Customer :

fathers day weekend

Brandon M. :

Well, Texas does permit grandparents visitation rights under certain circumstances. Where the parents are unmarried and where one parent is incarcerated, the courts will generally permit the grandparents visitation rights if it is in the best interests of the child.

Customer :

do you have any idea how long the court process would take?

Brandon M. :

It can take as few as six weeks.

Customer :

if it were in best interest of child what kind of visitation is common?

Brandon M. :

Whatever level of visitation is best for the child, so it will vary from case to case. However, most two-year olds are not ready to spend "overnight" with their grandparents, so one afternoon per week is pretty normal until the child gets a bit older.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer :

yes thanks

Brandon M. :

Very good. I am not sure if you needed clarification about anything else and I want to be sure that you received all of your answers. Did you have any other questions?

Customer :

no thats all i have, thanks again

Customer :

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 3665
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan