Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have an issue that is causing some mental anguish, so to

 
dkennedy's Avatar
  • Answered by:dkennedy
  • Attorney at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1381
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
The question I gave this attorney was one that would take a lot of more research...
Positive
Young man, I can hardly thank you enough !!!!
Positive
Thank you, this was very, very helpful and gave me a greater understanding on...
Positive
Went the extra mile. I appreciate every bit of his assistance.
Positive
Thank You!!
Positive
Thank you for your simple answer to a very complex situation.

Customer Question

I have an issue that is causing some mental anguish, so to speak.

I have Joint Legal Custody of my daughter, with my ex having primary care. Since our divorce, she has refused to communicate with me any issues regarding our child as per the decree. She, instead, has her own mother e-mail me with responses and issues.

While we have filed a motion for contempt regarding this, here is my issue:

I am absolutely tired of receiving information from my ex mother-in-law. Communication has not been constructive, but destructive. I cannot verify information from her, she sends multiple e-mails for clarification after clarification is given, she responds way too late on behalf of her daughter after I send my ex an email regarding our child and I also receive unnecessary emails.

This is very stressing and unwanted. It has affected my own life and my job having to provide prompt responses. I do not wish, nor want, to continue any communications with her, but I am afraid that my ex still continues to use her own mother as her spokesperson, and there will be no further information given to me.

What can I do to stop this from happening?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Iowa

Submitted: 276 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 276 days and 4 hours ago.


dkennedy :

Hello,

Customer :

hello

dkennedy :

I would like to help you with this situation. Unfortunately, this is a very gray area in the law. If the custody case said that she must share information with you, it probably does not say she has to do it personally. But, what types of information has to be talked about on a regular basis. Is your daughter ill? Other problems? Are you not getting the info or is it that it just annoys you that you have to listen to the grandmother?

Customer :

we have education to discuss, additional visitation times. There are times I do not give any info, etc.

Customer :

I am not sure where the gray area lies...the grandmother is not listed in the decree and it states that the parties (me and my ex) must communicate effectively for the sake of our grandchild

Customer :

medical issues are never discussed until after the fact

dkennedy :

If you are not successfully having the proper information exchanged and it is causing problems for your child, then you should file for contempt because it is a willful disregard of the court order. If you don't have visitation times set up exactly, I would certainly do that and don't vary. It is apparent that you and she do not get along at all, so trying to talk to each other all the time is never going to work. You will constantly be frustrated and feel that you are missing information.

dkennedy :

I suggest exchanging a notebook where she must write and you write important information and send it home with your daughter. Then she can write upcoming school events and so on, and send it back.

Customer :

I have always been willing to handle this through my ex, she only refuses and has since the decree was signed. I instead have to go through her own mother where the situation gets worse

dkennedy :

If you two don't find a way to solve this, the judge could easily change the custodial arrangement to something neither of you would like.

dkennedy :

I practiced in Iowa for many years and I know what they do.

Customer :

what may outcomes be?

dkennedy :

Give sole custody to one or the other parent. Order that you go to mediation. Order that you hire a counselor and go to counseling. No contact order between the two of you except for in writing.

dkennedy :

Just about anything.

Customer :

I see

Customer :

I will keep that in mind and keep trying to get communication started between the both of us

Customer :

thank you for your time

dkennedy :

Best of luck to you. I know it is difficult, but hang in there for your daughter!!

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 1381
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: JD Degree, Social Service Experience, Child Support Officer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
222 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC