Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My employer was given a withholding order for a child in 2009.

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8964
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--

Customer Question

My employer was given a withholding order for a child in 2009. I was named father by the court and i was not there nor was given any paper to go to court. I received papers that the mother wanted her boyfriend to adopt the child. i never signed off my rights and the child was adopted by the boyfriend. This was 2001. Just this year i was told that the withholding order was from the first 3 years of the childs life. Can they do this

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Indiana

Submitted: 303 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 303 days and 19 hours ago.

Yes, unfortunately, there is no statute of limitations on child support arrears in Indiana, so they can go back as far as they want to collect child support. Once the adoption occurs, your obligation for any future child support will end as your Parental Rights will be terminated for adoption and you need to go to court and make sure that the order terminating future support is entered by the court, because if they forget to do so and forget to recall the support withholding order, you will have to spend more money going back to court and trying to get back any money they took from the point of the adoption forward. One way to do this is to contact the mother and inform them you will consent to the adoption and sign a voluntary surrender of rights in consideration of them agreeing to waive any remaining arrears and entering a cease and desist order for any further withholdings from wages.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 303 days and 19 hours ago.

can I go to court and dispute the amount I owe

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 303 days and 19 hours ago.

You can go to court and file a motion to modify the support and prove that the amount they are collecting is outside of the statutory guidelines based on your income. It would be much cheaper to make a deal with them over waiving the remainder of arrears in exchange for you not objecting to the adoption, which you have every right to do and many times courts will not terminate your rights for the adoption so they would not get what they want. Also, the expense of pursuing the modification will be about $2500 to a family law attorney. However, you absolutely can go to court to dispute the amount and also file a motion for visitation to get leverage over the mother who most likely will not want you to have the visitation you are legally entitled to.

Customer replied 303 days and 18 hours ago.

the adoption took place in 2001. she has been adopted. they came after me on 2009 for support on the child for the 3 years she wasnt adopted yet.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 303 days and 18 hours ago.

Ahh, I apologize, that was not clear from your earlier posts. You will not win the prior support from before the adoption I am afraid, since the courts are not very lenient about arrears. The most you can fight is if they have used the wrong income amount in calculating the support you would owe, but they are not going to dismiss what you owe unless the mother agrees in writing to waive those arrears.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 8964
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
How long can a G.A.L. take to do their investigation? 5/2/2013
I am in the process of separating from my child's father. 5/2/2013
MN divorce & bankruptcy. my ex and I finalized the divorce 5/2/2013
Hi! A good friend of mine asked me to "Officiate"/Marry he 5/2/2013
I live in Kansas with my 15 year old daughter. Her mother 5/2/2013
My daughter and her fiance are purchasing a home. She is a 5/2/2013
I am the biological maternal grandmother and am active in my 5/2/2013
I am in the process of getting a separation from my husband. 5/2/2013
I have a son which I provide for I am the noncustodial parent 5/2/2013
Can my ex -wife move my kids out of the agreed upon area set 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan