Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a very small (2K) UTMA that I just started for my step

 

Customer Question

I have a very small (2K) UTMA that I just started for my step grandaughter. Not withstanding that its a bad thing to do, I want to dissolve the account and use the funds myself. What are the tax consequences of this action and can I do this legally? I do not want to spend the funds on her in another way.

Jaded in Austin.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 296 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  A-LEGAL-MIND replied 296 days and 20 hours ago.


A-LEGAL-MIND :

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. I would be happy to help you with your question.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

To answer your question......................If a UTMA account for a minor is started by an adult, the account can be closed out by the adult who started it on behalf of the child. If this is not a tax qualified account there would not be tax consequences to the parties involved.

A-LEGAL-MIND :
A-LEGAL-MIND :

It is legal to close out an account that was started as a UTMA account for a child by the adult who started the account.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

Good Luck and please remember to click ACCEPT if you are satisfied so that I may receive credit for my answer. Thanks for using JustAnswer and please let me know if you have additional questions. Thanks again and good luck.

JACUSTOMER-89r8e2r8- :
JACUSTOMER-89r8e2r8- :

Do the funds have to be used for the benefit of the minor once the account has been closed?

A-LEGAL-MIND :

I will switch to Q and A mode and re-post my comments because it appears you may be having trouble responding in the chat session.

Picture
Expert:  A-LEGAL-MIND replied 296 days and 20 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A-LEGAL-MIND replied 296 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. I would be happy to help you with your question.

6:06 PM

To answer your question......................If a UTMA account for a minor is started by an adult, the account can be closed out by the adult who started it on behalf of the child. If this is not a tax qualified account there would not be tax consequences to the parties involved.

6:07 PM

It is legal to close out an account that was started as a UTMA account for a child by the adult who started the account.

6:07 PM6:08 PM6:08 PMJACUSTOMER-89r8e2r8- has entered this chat!A-LEGAL-MIND says:6:04 PM

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. I would be happy to help you with your question.

6:06 PM

To answer your question......................If a UTMA account for a minor is started by an adult, the account can be closed out by the adult who started it on behalf of the child. If this is not a tax qualified account there would not be tax consequences to the parties involved.

6:07 PM6:07 PM

It is legal to close out an account that was started as a UTMA account for a child by the adult who started the account.

6:08 PM

Expert TypeDivorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 322
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: Divorce Law Firm.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 296 days and 20 hours ago.

Do the funds have to be used for the benefit of the minor once the account has been closed?

Customer replied 296 days and 19 hours ago.

Am I missing something or not responding in the correct format? Still waiting on response to my previous question. Thanks so much!


 

Picture
Expert:  A-LEGAL-MIND replied 296 days and 19 hours ago.

The check to close a custodial account must be made out in the same way that the account is titled. Therefore the check would come back payable to the adult for the benefit of the minor child. The adult could not then take the funds and place it into an account for him/herself, but must place the check into an account in the minors name. This prevents an adult from completing a gift to the minor, placing it into a UTMA account and then cashing it out him/herself.

Customer replied 296 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you very much. That is exactly what I wanted to do- take the funds out and use them myself. Looks like that may be illegal.

 
Tweet

16 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan