How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask PhillipsEsq Your Own Question
PhillipsEsq, Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
Satisfied Customers: 11194
Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
PhillipsEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am Canadian. I am the mother of 2 children 5 and 3.

Resolved Question:

Hello, I am Canadian. I am the mother of 2 children 5 and 3. I have had a separation agreement made up in February 2011. The father will not sign. i have been living in Washington since the end of June 2011. I have a letter signed by a lawyer and the father giving me permission to be in Washington with the children. He skypes 2 times per week and had has visited the kids on numerous occasions and I have brought them to Alberta. My concerns is I have never felt safe giving him alone access with the children. I caught him smoking majuanna in the car with the kids. They have told me Dad smokes majuanna in the garage by himself and with another man sometimes. He has had them on the roof of his house when they were 2 and 4. He has had a DUI's and old criminal record. He smokes cigarettes in the car with them. He MAKES them kiss him and hug him very often. And when when they finally do, he makes them do it again. I saw him lick my little girl on the tongue more than once when she stuck it out. I had to grab her and take her away. When they come back from visiting they have bad dreams, wake up crying telling me about there dreams about their Dad. My little boy was very upset one day saying that Dad told him he had the ability to get the family back together again. He has not paid any money toward the kids. There is more stories. I have never felt safe leaving them with him. When I was there at least i could protect them or new what was being said. He is extremely demanding and i need some legal advice on what kind of access he can and what he can not have.
Thank you
Eva

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


Are you now filing for divorce in Washington state?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

That is a concern. If I divorce in Washington, Does that make the divorce legal in Alberta Canada? Because we are both Canadian. Is it best to divorce from Alberta? What about child support? how does that get reinforced?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Did you respond back to me? and where do I go rate your answer?

Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for the information:


That is a concern. If I divorce in Washington, Does that make the divorce legal in Alberta Canada?


Response 1:
Yes, it does. U.S. divorce would be recognized in Canada. When you file for divorce, you have to ask for sole legal and physical custody of the children.


In a custody case, the Court would make a decision based on what is in the best interests of the children by looking at the living arrangement of the parties to the custody dispute, their lifestyles, associations, parenting skills, etc. If the Court finds after reviewing these factors that the child would be better off living with you, the Court would rule in your favor. Otherwise, the Court would award custody to the father or award joint custody to both of you. So it is very important that you tell the Court any and all reasons why the father should not be given custody of the children; any witnesses should be brought to the Court to testify. Remember that the Court can only make decision based on the evidence presented to the Court.




Because we are both Canadian. Is it best to divorce from Alberta?




Response 2: No. Since you are already in the U.S. and you are trying to get the children away from their father who is in Canada, it would be prudent to file the divorce in U.S. instead of Canada and make it difficult for the father to challenge custody of the children from Canada.




What about child support? how does that get reinforced?




Response 3: Child support issued in the U.S. can be enforced in Canada through U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Child Support Enforcement, which coordinates the enforcement with the State's child enforcement agency and Alberta. The province of Alberta signed a reciprocity agreement regarding child support enforcement with the U.S. in 2002:



http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/cse/international/country/canada/




http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/cse/



US Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Child Support Enforcement:


http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/cse/



Alberta Maintenance Enforcement Program:



http://justice.alberta.ca/programs_services/mep/Pages/default.aspx



Reciprocity Agreement:

http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/cse/international/country/canada/alberta_agreement.pdf



https://extranet.acf.hhs.gov/irgps/stateProfile.do




Washington State Child Support Enforcement:



http://www.dshs.wa.gov/dcs/services/enforcement.asp



The forms for filing for divorce and custody are available at the Courthouse in the county where you live at the Clerk's office. You may also download divorce forms online from the Courts web site:




http://www.courts.wa.gov/forms/



Furthermore, you may retain the services of a local divorce attorney to assist you with your case. You can use the following sites to find local divorce attorneys:



http://www.lawyers.com



http://www.justia.com


Your questions are very complex. I was composing my response. I did not ignore you. Thank you for your understanding.

PhillipsEsq41097.0914104514

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

That was very helpful thank-you.
If this goes to court, he will have to come here?
Does it matter that I am not here with a green card or working visa. (I am not working, but at this time I have over stayed) I will be going back to Canada for a visit in a week. I never have problems coming into this country. Will this be an issue in court? I wouldn't think so since I have a signed letter giving his approval of me being here.

Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 12 months ago.

That was very helpful thank-you.
If this goes to court, he will have to come here?





Response 1
: Yes, that is correct.




Does it matter that I am not here with a green card or working visa.



Response 2
: No, it does not matter. Your legal status does not have anything to do with your divorce and custody of your children.





(I am not working, but at this time I have over stayed) I will be going back to Canada for a visit in a week. I never have problems coming into this country. Will this be an issue in court? I wouldn't think so since I have a signed letter giving his approval of me being here.




Response 3: No, it would not be an issue.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

You have really helped me.
How do I know what kind of access is safe for the children? How do I make that decision? Is there a professional (child psychologist?) that knows what is best for them regarding there age and situations the father puts them in?

Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 12 months ago.

You have really helped me.




Response 1:
You are quite Welcome!




How do I know what kind of access is safe for the children? How do I make that decision? Is there a professional (child psychologist?) that knows what is best for them regarding there age and situations the father puts them in?




Response 2: You pretty much know what a safe access should be. The father should not be allowed to have unsupervised access to the children with his drug habit and his inappropriate interaction with the children. However, you may also consult with a local child therapist to obtain his or her professional opinion. You can ask your primary physician to recommend one or ask friends and relatives for referral if you do not have a primary physician or Pediatrician for the children. Also, the Court may appoint one in the case if necessary to evaluate the children. However, this would be moot if he does not show up for the hearing. The Court would award you sole legal and physical custody with no visitations to him if he does not show up for the hearing to speak for himself.

Goodluck with your case,

PhillipsEsq, Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
Satisfied Customers: 11194
Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York
PhillipsEsq and 14 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

You have made me one happy girl. :-)
Since you have given me such great advice, What can you suggest for me in getting residency or legal status or something? (without getting married)

Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 12 months ago.

You have made me one happy girl. :-)

Since you have given me such great advice, What can you suggest for me in getting residency or legal status or something? (without getting married



Response: This is an Immigration Question. The policy of this site requires that you open a new post for it under Immigration Category.


Do not forget to rate one of my previous answers to give me credit for assisting you.


Thank you for your cooperation,

PhillipsEsq41097.1694954861

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9074
    Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9074
    Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7565
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg Dave Kennett's Avatar

    Dave Kennett

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6824
    25 years experience as practicing attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6236
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5759
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5416
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5367
    JD, 15 years experience including family law