Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ok I along with a friend was busted by his wife finding his

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8861
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

Ok I along with a friend was busted by his wife finding his phone and reading texts about him and I having sex and how much we love each other... But we only had sex once. They have been having severe marital problems for about 10 years they don't even sleep in the same bed. He has also caught her on numerous accounts talking to other men. Anyways he is now kicked out by HER so he technically did not leave her for me. Can I be sued for Alien of Affection for this? It was basically a one nite stand. But we do love one another to pieces. Not sure or even really discussed a true future for us. I live in NC. The famous Alien of Affection lawsuit by Cindy Shackleford was actually one of my clients during her time of dealing with her husbands affair. Needless to say I'm very scared.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
Nothing just happened

Submitted: 284 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 284 days and 21 hours ago.

Unfortunately, yes, if she can show the affair took place while they were still married and still living in the same house, she can sue for Alienation of Affection in NC (since they are one of the few states that still allows such suits). Even if it was a one night stand, I am afraid the text messages can be sufficient evidence.

Under NC law, a claim for alienation of affection requires that plaintiff present evidence:

"(1) there was a marriage with love and affection existing between the husband and wife; (2) that love and affection was alienated; and (3) the malicious acts of the defendant produced the loss of that love and affection."

Pharr v. Beck, 147 N.C.App. 268, 271, 554 S.E.2d 851, 854 (2001). To prove the first element, she need not prove that he and his spouse had a marriage free from discord, only that some affection existed between them. Brown v. Hurley, 124 N.C.App. 377, 477 S.E.2d 234 (1996). To prove that alienation of affection occurred, she only needs to show that his affection for her was "diminished or destroyed." Pharr, 147 N.C.App. at 271 n. 1, 554 S.E.2d at 854 n. 1. The final element requires her to show both "malice and proximate cause." Id. at 271, 554 S.E.2d at 854. Malice is shown by evidence that defendant knew of the marriage and acted intentionally in a way likely to affect the marriage. Id. at 272, 554 S.E.2d at 854. Proximate cause does not require that defendant's acts be the sole cause of the alienation, as long as they were the "controlling or effective cause." Heist v. Heist, 46 N.C.App. 521, 523, 265 S.E.2d 434, 436 (1980).


If she can show the above elements, she can succeed in a suit against you.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 284 days and 20 hours ago.

the lawsuit I know costs a pretty penny she doesn't have a pot to pee in. So wouldn't she have to put up quite a bit of money for this? Ok just found out that she DOES NOT KNOW about the affair part!!!!!!!! Thank God! Just other texts between us! But no on the sex part! So now does that change anything?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 284 days and 20 hours ago.

She can file it herself if she wants and some attorneys would take this on a contingency fee basis with no money up front. If she does not know about the affair part, that weakens her case according to the elements above.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 8861
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
249 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC