Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Going thru a divorce process in PA. Just need a second opinion.

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7397
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

Going thru a divorce process in PA. Just need a second opinion. Spouses lawyer is now requesting a rental assessment on marital home that i have been living in for past 2 years. I have been maintaining the home and making improvements. I have been paying mortgage, taxes and insurance. It was his decision to move out. He lived rent free with his parents for the first year. He has been renting for the past year. His rent is half of my mortgage payment and his income is double mine. What legs does his lawyers request have to stand on?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Submitted: 292 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 292 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

I am sorry for your situation. Divorce is an ugly process and I do hope that you can put this behind you, soon.

Your spouse's attorney is requesting this because it is financial information on marital property. I am afraid they have the right to request to know what income you have on said marital property. Just because they do does not mean that he would get the home, or any of the income, but they may indeed request it.

When making a marital property decision, the court will consider the following: A.The duration of the marriage. B.Any prior marriage of either party C.The age, health, station, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties. D.The contribution by one party to the education, training or increased earning power of the other party. E.The opportunity of each party for future acquisitions of capital assets and income. F.The sources of income of both parties, including, but not limited to, medical, retirement, insurance or other benefits. G.The contribution or dissipation of each party in the acquisition, preservation, depreciation or appreciation of the marital property H.The value of the property set apart to each party. I.The standard of living of the parties established during the marriage. J.The economic circumstances of each party, including Federal, State and local tax ramifications, at the time the division of property is to become effective. K.Whether the party will be serving as the custodian of any dependent minor children.

(Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes - Title 23 - Sections: 3501, 3502, 3505)

The Court will take improvement on the property by you under consideration.

Finally, they cannot simply "request" it. The attorney either has to send a Request for Discovery or Interrogatories, or perhaps a subpoena. They cannot simply request the information. But if you refuse to give it, the attorney is likely to do one of the above to get it.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Customer replied 292 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for the information. It helped. So what your saying is they can ask and receive information....but whether they actually get it would be determined after looking at all the facts..which in my opionion will side on my favor. Thanks again.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 292 days and 19 hours ago.

You are quite welcome, Kim.

So what your saying is they can ask and receive information....

Right.

But whether they actually get it would be determined after looking at all the facts..which in my opionion will side on my favor. Thanks again.

If by "it" you mean the marital property, then the answer is yes.

Of course, the matter is subjective and it is up to the Judge.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 7397
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
237 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan