Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mom was diagnosed with Alzheimers about 7 years ago. My

 

Customer Question

My mom was diagnosed with Alzheimer's about 7 years ago. My father was alive and was a major caregiver until he died in 2010. There are 9 siblings, but 1 sister had herself appointed POA for my mother. She is also her health care agent. My one other sister and I have my mom's legally signed permission to view her medical records. When my father passed away, my mom went to live with the youngest sibling in the family. The POA was not in place at this time. About 6 months after Mom was in the wonderful environment, my sister, who is now POA, decided to create problems. Against the advice of all of the siblings and my mom's doctor, my sister now has my mother living with her. There have been many battles about our seeing our mother. Now, due to the stress my sister says is unbearable, she is blaming the rest of us for having had a mini-stroke and to spite us, said she will be putting our mother in a nursing home ASAP. She has since denied us contact with our mother. She threatens us with going to court, etc. and she, her daughter and husband shout at my mom. She also lies about our mother's health, sold much of my father's, now my mother's, property and has locked us out of our mom's home. She screams at us when we try to talk to her and WILL NOT LISTEN. We want to see our mother. How do we get past our sister?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Wisconsin

Already Tried:
We have tried talking with her, talked with human resources, attorneys, my mom's doctor, helping out with whatever we can, even letting her dictate to us because we want what is best for our mother. She tells us that she is going broke with Mom living with her and when we ask to see written records so we can judge what financial help we can continue to offer, (We take care of a lot now), she screams at us and says she doesn't have to show us anything unless we want to "GO TO COURT"!

Submitted: 291 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JackJD replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.


JackJD :

Hello, my name is XXXX, XXX I'll be answering your question. First of all, let me say that this sounds like a very difficult situation; there probably is no easy way out, because you've tried all the easy ways.

JackJD :

You do not mention it, but I'm assuming the power of attorney was what they call a 'durable power of attorney,' that is, it has a statement in it that it continues in effect after the principal becomes mentally disabled. If it doesn't have such a statement, then it expired when your mom became mentally disabled.

That said, your only other resource is to petition the court for one of the sisters to be appointed guardian of your mother.

JackJD :

Such an appointment would effectively trump the power of attorney.

JackJD :

Naturally, it wouldn't be easy, because you can expect the POA sister to fight this.

Customer :

The fact is that we don't know if this is a durable POA....AND every person I have talked with says that it is not my legal right to know this information

JackJD :

The doctor's office should have a copy, and you can see it with your release of medical information.

Customer :

NOBODY has told us this. Is this only for the health care part or the financial part or just the financial part?

JackJD :

I'm not sure I understand your question. The release will get you whatever document is in the doctor's chart.

Customer :

What I am sayin

Customer :

What I am saying, is that my sister took my mom to an attorney's office and they had her sign what my sister has termed a document that says she has financial power of attorney over my mother. THAT is the document we are also wondering about since she makes every decision for my mother without even consulting her, and Mom is cognizant enough to answer as to what she wants or not.

JackJD :

Another resource is ... the state has an office that investigates situations where an elder is being abused or exploited; it sounds as if this may be going on here.

Customer :

So, ultimately, the 7 of us have no right to see what Mom signed in the attorney's office, whether it was done correctly, or what the responsibilities and restrictions on us are?

JackJD :

No, not just because you are her daughters.

Customer :

So...go to court....

JackJD :

or ... call the Wisconsin Department of Health Adult Protective Services Response System. They should investigate, where her property is disappearing with no explanation.

JackJD :

you can see them at www.dhs.wisconsin.gov/APS/pros/index.htm

Customer :

thank you. You have been very helpful. We appreciate your help. :)

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 352
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: I've been in practice for 30+ years, concentrating in family and employment law. I enjoy helping people.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
120 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan