Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi again - Im seriously considering filing for divorce from

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4086
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

Hi again - I'm seriously considering filing for divorce from my husband of 5 years (together for 6 years) and we have a 2.5 year old daughter. My daughter and I had to leave the marital residence because it was abusive and I did not want to subject her to the elements. We now live with my parents. I'm a working mother and I'm the Primary Caretaker for her - pay for all her needs and takes care of her. I allow her father sees/spends time with her 1-2 days a week (or whenever mutually convenient). I know he will fight for custody, but he works nights and cannot realistically take care of my daughter and will most likely leave her with his parents.

I still want to keep things as amicable as possible, but I still want to look out for the welfare of my daughter and myself because my husband's ways are very unpredictable.

What is the first step I need to take for filing for divorce and retaining my primary caretaker role.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
I've asked to get the rest of my daughter's and my belongings from the apartment that my husband changed the locks without my knowledge, but he keeps postponing when I can get it. His parents also have my daughter's birth certificate and SS card and I have asked them for it and have not received the originals and just a copy. My suspicion is that my husband is not allowing them to give it to me.

Submitted: 292 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 292 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a family law litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

You can file your petition for divorce and then immediately file a motion for a temporary order of custody and visitation. In that motion, you can ask the court to grant you Temporary Custody of the child until the divorce is final based on the fact that she is currently with you and that you have the most stable environment. You can also point out the fact that your husband cannot care for the child due to his job. The court should enter an order consistent with the findings at the hearing.

 

This is really the only way to handle the situation and get something in writing to outline each of your roles in this matter until the divorce is final (which will result in a permanent custody/visitation order).

Customer replied 292 days and 7 hours ago.

If i file my petition for divorce and file a motion of temporary order of custody and visitation, can my husband file a "Motion to Dismiss" either of the divorce or custody? And if he does, what does that mean in terms of ending the marriage?

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 292 days and 7 hours ago.

He's not prohibited by law from filing a motion to dismiss to either the divorce petition or the motion for custody. However, these aren't usual motions and it is unlikely that he would be successful with either.

 

NY recognized no-fault divorces as well as fault-based Grounds for Divorce, one of which is cruel and inhuman treatment by the other spouse, which so endangers the physical or mental well being of the petitioning spouse as to make it unsafe or improper for the couple to continue living together. Based on your post above, you can claim this as a ground for divorce.

 

Thus, as long as you have grounds, the case should not be dismissed. Further, the court is not going to dismiss a request for a temporary child custody and visitation order.

 

Instead of a motion to dismiss, your spouse should/will file a response to both the divorce petition and the request for a temporary order, and the judge will make a ruling based on the facts.

Customer replied 292 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for your help. I live in the NYC area. How do I know how to find a reputable divorce attorney? Also what is a reasonable rate for them as well?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 292 days and 7 hours ago.

The best way to find a family law attorney in your area is to visit www.martindale.com and search for a lawyer by area of practice and location. Any attorney listed on this site with an AV or BV rating is preeminent in his/her filed as voted by peers and clients.

 

As for rates, these vary greatly from lawyer to lawyer. Some will take a divorce for a lump sum, some will charge by the hour, and much of the expense depends on how much fighting you expect you and your spouse to do throughout the process. That said, you can probably expect a simple divorce to run you a few thousand dollars.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4086
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 292 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi - I had one more question. My husband had claimed he would get Alimony from me. Since I've been paying his credit card bills/student loans/loaned him money for his business, etc. for the 5 years we've been together, am i still entitled to give him money? Also he has not provided any financial support for our daughter. If i file for child support, could he counter that with alimony?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 292 days and 7 hours ago.

Spousal support/alimony is a need-based award that the court can give to a spouse if there is proof that one spouse needs support to maintain his/her monthly obligations/current standard of living. Whether or not the judge awards this totally depends on whether he could prove that he needs the money and whether it can be shown that you can afford to pay. Just because you've been paying these things during the marriage doesn't mean you'll have to continue to pay.

 

Also, child support has nothing to do with alimony - they are two totally different things, and one is not contingent on the other.

 

If you are granted custody, the judge will order the father to pay child support in some amount. However, the fact that child support is ordered will not impact whether or not alimony is awarded.

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4086
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 292 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi - if i file for divorce this year 2012, for tax purposes am i considered still married when i file taxes for 2012? If not, when am i considered still legally divorced?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 292 days and 1 hours ago.

I'm sorry, but I don't know the answer to the tax question. I'm not an accountant and don't profess to be knowledgeable about tax issues.

However, you're not considered divorced until the final order for divorce is entered by the court. Given that this is July, it is not likely that you would receive your final order of divorce before the end of 2012. So, you will likely be considered married for the entire 2012 year.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4086
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan