Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I filed for divorce. My soon to be ex husband has now filed

 
FamilyAnswer's Avatar
  • Answered by:FamilyAnswer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2281
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

I filed for divorce. My soon to be ex husband has now filed a 'motion to dismiss'. What happens now? There is no way I am staying in this marriage. He is a very abusive man and I will not be going back with him. Do i have cause to think this divorce won't go through because he filed a Motion to Dismiss?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Missouri

Submitted: 317 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied317 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

What is his legal basis for the motion to dismiss? Is he represented by an attorney?

Customer replied317 days and 1 hours ago.

I don't know what he is doing. He has an attorney that filed the Motion to Dismiss. I haven't received the paperwork yet to find out why. All I know is that he does not want to end the marriage and I do.

Picture
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied317 days and 1 hours ago.

I certainly understand. He can not force you to stay married to him. A motion to dismiss attacks the legal sufficiency of the complaint. There could be an error with it, which the attorney is using to get it dismissed. However, this does not mean that you are unable to file for divorce. If the motion to dismiss is granted by the Judge, you should be given time by the Judge to amend the complaint/divorce and refile it, so it can proceed. You do need to see and read the motion, to see if there is any basis for it. The Judge may find that there is not and allow the matter to proceed. If you are unsure about it, you will want to retain an attorney to represent you, since he has counsel that this time. You want to make sure your best interest is represented as well.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something
which I stated above, prior to rating me. Please remember to
only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click
either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the
" REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION " button. I
want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible
and that you are satisfied with the help I provided. If you have nothing further, please rate my
answer with 3, 4 or 5 faces/stars, so I can get credit for my help - I hope you
found it to be Excellent!

 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
164 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan