Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been divorce for almost two years and the agreement

 
Joseph's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joseph
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2847
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Verdict is due today at 2 pm.... nervous.... The case is being followed by KTVZ...
Positive
Joseph was thorough and fast with his answers. Thank you!
Positive
I don't check my email often so you didnt need send several emails requesting...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
GREAT!
Positive
Type your review here... Thanks Joseph, you are very helpful. I will let you...
Positive
Joseph apparently I keep going over my character limit) Thank you so much for...
Positive
Thank you, so sorry about the delay in my response!
Positive
Again thank you. I will be in touch when I receive my Social Security check on...
Positive
Thank you. As stated I will provide a "tip" on the 20th of June.

Customer Question

I have been divorce for almost two years and the agreement was that we sell the house, I get the house refinance in my name or she does the same. Also that no man is to move in the house or occupy the house. Instead my Ex-Wife wouldn't let me sell the house, she wouldn't refinance when she was told by the Bank that finance the house that she could and then she moved in another man while my son is still living there. She thinks that because she has Money that she can do anything that she can.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
Before all of this I told her by a certain time that I wouldn't be able to keep paying her for the house that I wasn't living in because I had opportunity to rent a place. But she still wouldn't let me put the house up for sale. So I did what any man would have done I stop pay my half of the morgage because I can't afford to pay for another man to live in my house that I put blood sweat and tears in to.

Submitted: 307 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 307 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®. I am a licensed family law attorney, and I will be glad to try and assist you.

.

To provide you with accurate information, could you please clarify these points so I can best address your inquiry:

.

What is your specific question for a legal expert to answer?
.

Once I hear back from you, I will be glad to let you know my answer. There may be some delay as I am assisting other customers or am away from my computer. Please rest assured, however, that I will get back to you as soon as possible.

.

Thank you.

Customer replied 307 days and 13 hours ago.

Can she break our agreement and move some other man in my house? Is it leagal for her to not let me sell the house and can she ask for child support if we have Joint Custody and I have him for the most part all the time

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 307 days and 13 hours ago.

Neither party has the legal ability to unilaterally change the agreement or to simply decide to ignore the agreement. However, it is incumbent upon you to hold her to the agreement. If you believe she has done something contrary to the agreement, then you might consider filing a motion for contempt and enforcement.

.

The easiest way to pursue a motion for contempt and enforcement would be to retain an attorney. If an attorney assisted you on the original divorce, you might consider retaining that attorney again. And, of course, you could also hire a different attorney.

.

If you wanted to pursue the matter on your own, you could check with your local clerk of court for a template motion, most will have such documents for relatively straight-forward issues such as this. Simply fill out the motion, file it with the clerk, send a copy to your former wife and set the motion for a hearing.

.

Please let me know if anything requires clarification.

.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on a positive rating for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to provide a positive rating. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 307 days and 13 hours ago.

I am going off-line for the evening. Please feel free to respond, if necessary, and know that I will be back on-line tomorrow.
.

Thank you for your patience.

Customer replied 307 days and 13 hours ago.

She already filed to got to court because once she broke our agreement I stop paying her.

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 307 days and 7 hours ago.

Do you have a new question?

 
Tweet

14 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
How long can a G.A.L. take to do their investigation? 5/2/2013
I am in the process of separating from my child's father. 5/2/2013
MN divorce & bankruptcy. my ex and I finalized the divorce 5/2/2013
Hi! A good friend of mine asked me to "Officiate"/Marry he 5/2/2013
I live in Kansas with my 15 year old daughter. Her mother 5/2/2013
My daughter and her fiance are purchasing a home. She is a 5/2/2013
I am the biological maternal grandmother and am active in my 5/2/2013
I am in the process of getting a separation from my husband. 5/2/2013
I have a son which I provide for I am the noncustodial parent 5/2/2013
Can my ex -wife move my kids out of the agreed upon area set 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan