Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what physicians must fill out affidavits to declare my mother

 

Customer Question

what physicians must fill out affidavits to declare my mother incompetent due to dementia so a durable power of attorney form she signed seven years ago can be enforced

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Submitted: 317 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied317 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

If the standard statutory short form was used, then it is not necessary for a doctor to attest to her incapacity unless the form was modified. This is the standard language. Does the POA that you have say something different and if so what exactly does it say as to incapacity?

This POWER OF ATTORNEY shall not be affected by my subsequent incapacity unless I have stated otherwise below, under “Modifications”.

Customer replied317 days and 5 hours ago.

This durable power of attorney shall become effective only if I lack the capacity to manage my property, and only if two physician affidavits are provided to the relevant third party.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied317 days and 5 hours ago.

What you would normally do is to have her examined by two different medical doctors and have them give notarized statements that she is not competent to manage her affairs. If can be any two medical doctors but one should be her primary physician. You would then record the POA and the statements with the registrar of deeds at the county courthouse. They will stamp and record the POA. You can then use it as necessary but keep the two statements attached to all copies.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 5447
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Practicing family law attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
65 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan