Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a divorce settlement be contested, after stipulation and

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2005
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent
Positive
Helpful.
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

Can a divorce settlement be contested, after stipulation and decree have been signed, if you feel your attorney has not represented you?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Iowa

Submitted: 311 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 311 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


Could you clarify?

Have you signed the stipulation?


Has the final decree beed signed by the Court?

Customer replied 311 days and 6 hours ago.

Stipulation and decree have been signed. I paid alimoney because she refused to work. I paid all bills and mortgage thru 10 year marriage. I walked away with nothing. My attorney said if I fought she would get alimoney until I retired.

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 311 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for the information:


Stipulation and decree have been signed. I paid alimoney because she refused to work. I paid all bills and mortgage thru 10 year marriage. I walked away with nothing. My attorney said if I fought she would get alimoney until I retired.


Your Question:

Can a divorce settlement be contested, after stipulation and decree have been signed, if you feel your attorney has not represented you?



Response: Unfortunately and regrettably, you cannot contest the divorce settlement under this circumstance. Once the stipulation has been approved by the Court and final decree signed by the Court, you can only contest the settlement if there is evidence showing that your spouse perpetrated fraud on the Court by lying about her assets. That is, she hid assets that would have been subject to property division. You cannot contest the settlement it simply because your attorney did not zealously advocate for you. The time to object was before the stipulation was approved by the Court.


I am truly sorry that I do not have better news for you. I understand that it can be quite frustrating to learn that there is no legal remedy for your issue. However, as a licensed Attorney and an Officer of the Court, I am legally obligated to provide you with accurate, legally sound, and ethical information eventhough that information may not be what you want to hear.




Let me know if you need further clarification.




I wish you the very best,



41095.1385047801

 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan