Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

General Deposition Question: I have a deposition scheduled

 

Customer Question

General Deposition Question:
I have a deposition scheduled for this Tuesday July 10th. The other side agreed to the deposition originally about 3 weeks ago yet is now telling me that they are going to pursue a protective order for various reasons. My question...if the other doesn't get the actual protective order by Tuesday yet let's say they did pursue say this Friday and Monday but let's say both the judge and maybe his back-up were on vacation. Does the other side have to move forward with the depo. or can they say that because they are in process of pursuing the prot. order they are not compelled to attend until resolution. Thanks.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 278 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JackJD replied 278 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'll answer your question.

The deposition is on, unless and until the other side gets a protective order. And that order probably wouldn't forbid the deposition totally, but rather give some limitations (pertaining to whatever their reasons are, which you didn't mention.)

My suggestion is, you show up at the deposition. Its possible the other party will just boycott the deposition, but, if there's no order yet, they run the risk of being ordered to pay for your time and costs.

Have I fully answered your question, or do you have a follow-up?

Customer replied 278 days and 20 hours ago.

Jack, this is helpful. Here's my concern...I have a GAL coming, a court reporter, my brother from 3 hours away, etc. If they just boycott it without the actual prot. order will they need to compensate all parties and if so how will I know on July 10th @ 9am start time if they got the actual prot. order or not because he might get it at 3:00 pm on Monday afternoon, does somebody have an obligation to make sure I sit so I can tell all those parties to not show up?

Picture
Expert:  JackJD replied 278 days and 20 hours ago.

Well, you pose a tough one here ... You can call the clerk's office (or the judge's secretary) on Monday afternoon to ask if an order has been entered; but there is possibly a little gap there between your inquiry and the 'last possible moment.'

The second part of your question is easier; if the other side just boycotts, they are responsible for all reasonable expenses resulting from their misconduct. The process is a motion for contempt, and you should ask that they pay the GAL's time directly. If you brother is the deponent, you can ask for the court to compensate his expenses too. However, it is all up to the judge on the motion for contempt, so it depends on what he/she thinks are reasonable expenses. Informally, it also depends on what he/she thinks of the reasons for the protection. To just boycott is a high risk game ... not knowing the people, the issues, and the back story, its impossible for me to guess whether that may happen or not.

Customer replied 278 days and 19 hours ago.

Last question short question and I'll accept. Can I send a pre-emptive letter to the court explaining why any attempts to derail the depo. (ie. my version of events) should not take place for reasons X,Y, and Z so that when he gets the request for prot. order he will at least have both sides of the story in his hands? Thanks again.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JackJD replied 278 days and 19 hours ago.

The proper procedure would be for the other side to serve you with a copy of their motion for protection, giving their reasons; you could have a response prepared to zip right in there.

It's not exactly wrong to send a 'pre-emptive' letter to the court; I personally wouldn't do that as it might raise issues which, for one reason or another, the other side decided not to raise.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 352
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: I've been in practice for 30+ years, concentrating in family and employment law. I enjoy helping people.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
246 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC