Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi my husband left me after 22yrs of marriage do i have any

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4063
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

Hi my husband left me after 22yrs of marriage do i have any legal rights we are both in our 57 and 59?

Submitted: 280 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 280 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a family law litigation attorney here to assist you.

What state are you in?

Customer replied 280 days and 10 hours ago.

Ohio


 

Customer replied 280 days and 10 hours ago.

In ohio

Customer replied 280 days and 10 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 280 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks. I was helping another customer. Bear with me just a moment.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 280 days and 10 hours ago.

Yes, you have legal rights and are entitled to a division of marital property and also spousal support.

Under Ohio law, each spouse is considered to have contributed equally to the production and acquisition of "marital property." Therefore, Ohio law requires that marital property (any property or asset acquired during the marriage) must be divided equally, unless such a division would be inequitable. In such a situation, the court must divide the property equitably instead of equally.

In dividing marital property, the court must consider all of the following factors:

1. the length of the marriage
2. the assets and liabilities of the spouses
3. the desirability of awarding the family home, or the right to reside in the family home for reasonable periods of time, to the spouse with custody of the children 
4. the liquidity of the property to be distributed
5. the economic desirability of retaining an asset or an interest in an asset intact, rather than dividing it or its value
6. the tax consequences of the property division on each spouse
7. the costs of sale, if an asset will have to be sold to equitably divide the property
8. any division or disbursement of property made in a separation agreement that was voluntarily entered into by the spouses
9. the retirement benefits of the spouses (except Social Security), and
10. any other factor that the court expressly finds to be relevant and equitable.

As for spousal support, this is a need-based award that a court can give to a needy spouse if it is shown that the spouse needs financial support to be able to maintain his/her current standard of living. Generally, spousal support is awarded for 1/2 the length of the marriage, but in a long marriage like this, the support could be permanent. Unfortunately, there is no specific percentage that you are entitled to. Instead, the court considers your need for supplemental income to cover your monthly costs/bills.

Thus, you should expect to be entitled to approximately half of all marital property as well as receiving some amount of spousal support.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4063
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC