Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I have filed a divorce last March and it was uncontested.

 
Steven Kincaid's Avatar
  • Answered by:Steven Kincaid
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1253
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for the clearly written responses, Steve! The information was easy to...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
He's great.
Positive
Amazing help, I asked multiple questions on a very involved matter and he was...
Positive
thanks
Positive
thanks for your time
Positive
Great help!
Positive
Very helpful. Got me links for all the forms and papers I needed so that I could...
Positive
Very knowledgeable and reliable! I highly recommend Mr. Kincaid to anyone.
Positive
Very pleased with our conversation

Customer Question

Hello,
I have filed a divorce last March and it was uncontested. We have a status conference next month and my husband said he will not attend to it..I was wondering what will happen, is this okay, will the divorce still be granted?I do not have an attorney...we were married 5 years no children, and I am not requesting any Alimony or assets cause we do not have any..

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 298 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Steven Kincaid replied 298 days and 3 hours ago.


Steven Kincaid :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you.

Steven Kincaid :

Yes, you can still get a divorce even if he refuses to attend the conference.

Customer :

Hi, how will this going to happen?

Steven Kincaid :

The status conference is just an opportunity for the court to know whether or not you are ready for trial. You can either prepare an agreed Judgment and submit it to the court, or if the case is no longer agreed, you can attend the settlement conference and say that you are ready for trial.

Customer :

I am from California, how will I do the agreed judgment?

Steven Kincaid :

If you have an agreement, here are the instructions for finishing up your divorce.

Steven Kincaid :

If he refuses to cooperate, this would be the procedure.

Steven Kincaid :

Each county may have some local requirements as well.

Customer :

thanks I will read and study the link you sent..

Steven Kincaid :

In either case, you cannot get the divorce granted at the status conference.

Steven Kincaid :

Is there any other information I can provide for you?

Customer :

thats it thank you

Steven Kincaid :

I notice this is the first time you've used this service. I just wanted to let you know that I do not get credit for my work unless you accept my answer. You choose to accept using the smiley face.

Steven Kincaid :

Thanks!

 
Tweet

12 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan