Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

AS PER MY NEW YORK STATE DIVORCE SETTLEMENT, I AM REQUIRED

 

Customer Question

AS PER MY NEW YORK STATE DIVORCE SETTLEMENT, I AM REQUIRED TO PAY THE COMMONS CHARGES ($500) ON THE CONDO THAT MY EX-HUSBAND AND I CO-OWN UNTIL SUCH TIME AS HE IS ABLE TO REFINANCE OR WE PUT THE CONDO UP FOR SALE IN MARCH OF 2013. THIS WAS DONE IN LIEU OF SENDING HIM A MONTLY MAINTENANCE CHECK AS HE MAKES LESS THAN I DO. HE IS REQUIRED TO PAY FOR ANY UPKEEP OF THE CONDO AND THE MONTHLY MORTGAGE. HE HAS DONE THIS AND REMAINS IN COMPLIANCE. HE HAS EXCLUSIVE RIGHTS TO THE CONDO AS I DID NOT WANT IT. HOWEVER, I STILL AM RESPONSIBLE FOR 50% OF THE LIABILITY OF THE CONDO UNTIL IT IS SOLD.

HOWEVER, I JUST DISCOVERED (HE DID NOT TELL ME) AND HAVE PROOF THAT HE HAS HAD HIS GIRLFRIEND MOVE IN WITH HIM THIS PAST MONTH. THIS MEANS THAT THERE ARE TWO PEOPLE WITH TWO INCOMES NOW LIVING IN THE CONDO THAT CAN MORE THAN COVER THE MONTLY COMMONS CHARGES I AM PAYING.

THIS ISSUE WAS NOT ADDRESSED IN OUR SETTLEMENT AS HE CLEARLY STATED THAT HE DID NOT INTEND TO TAKE IN A ROOMMATE FOR ASSISTANCE IN COVERING THE CHARGES. IN ADDITION, I WILL NOT BENEFIT IN ANYWAY FROM THE SALE OF THE CONDO AS IT IS UNDERWATER. THERE ISN'T ANY PROVISION IN OUR PAPERWORK AS TO CONSEQUENCES IF I FAIL TO PAY THE COMMONS CHARGES.

GIVEN THAT HIS MONETARY CIRCUMSTANCES HAVE CHANGED DUE TO THE ADDITION OF THE ROOMMATE, DO I HAVE ANY LEGAL RIGHTS TO HAVE THE COMMONS FEE PORTION OF OUR PROPERTY SETTLEMENT MODIFIED OR CHANGED?
THANK YOU!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
MUCH RESEARCH ON THE INTERNET REGARDING MY QUESTION CONTACTED THE MEDIATOR/LAWYER THAT HANDLED OUR DIVORCE AND HAVEN'T HEARD BACK YET.

Submitted: 292 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 292 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi, Kimberly, and Welcome to JustAnswer, and Thank you for your question


I am sorry that you found yourself paying for property which your husband has decided to occupy with is girlfriend.

If you were paying your husband spousal maintenance, you would be allowed to file a Petition to Modify Spousal Maintenance and ask that it be terminated because he was cohabitating with his girlfriend.

You should be able to file a Petition to Modify and ask the Court to terminate your obligation to pay the monthly Condo Maintenance fee since this payment by you is "in lieu of Spousal Maintenance" and your husband cohabitating with his girlfriend should give you the same right to terminate. You should include that in your Petition as well as the argument that your husband would have no incentive to refinance since you continue to pay the monthly Condo Maintenance. In addition, you should also state that it was never the intention of the parties to have you supporting a third person who is not your relative, which is exactly what you are doing.



Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent",


If you rate me at anything less than 3 stars, it will appear as a negative rating against my name,




If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,

Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

ANDREA,41094.8128751157

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 1679
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: 25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
119 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan