Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter and her husband are separated and its pretty ugly

 

Customer Question

My daughter and her husband are separated and its pretty ugly most of the time when they talk. She had her son in Jan of 2010 and didn't get married until June of 2011. We were told last year by an Attorney that he has no legal custody of the child because they weren't married at the time of his birth and he would have to prove paternity to have any say as to custody. Is that still so? And to get a divorce will paternity have to be established before they divorce? There is no property or money to split.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Only been separated 3 weeks and he is threatning to have his boss help him get an attn. and take her son away from her

Submitted: 290 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 290 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

It would be highly unusual for him to be able to "take her son away from her" unless he can show that she is an unfit mother in some way. He can acknowledge Paternity or he can request a DNA test. However, normally it is simply acknowledged as a part of the divorce process and included in the court order along with a determination as to custody and child support. What normally happens is that she will get what is called primary custody and he will get standard visitation which is every other weekend.

It is the child's best interests for them to come to an agreement as to a Parenting Plan if that is any way possible.

I don't know the situation but possibly they should seek some counseling before proceeding with a divorce.

Here are the court forms for Florida and the location of the self help centers.

http://www.flcourts.org/gen_public/family/forms_rules/

There is also a link for low cost legal aid.

The grounds for a divorce are that the marriage is irretrievably broken and there is no waiting period so she can file immediately if that is what she wants to do.

Since they are separated she can immediately file for child support at

http://dor.myflorida.com/dor/childsupport/apply.html

If the child is not covered by health insurance she can file for Medicaid.


Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 5447
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Practicing family law attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 290 days and 10 hours ago.

all info given was ok but my question as to if he would be able to have custody considering they were not married at the time of the birth.( just cause you marry someone that doesn't mean he's the dad) So before they were granted a divorce would he have to prove by paternity he is the father or can they just get the divorce and then settle the rest later?

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 290 days and 10 hours ago.

Everything would be settled in the divorce including the paternity issue. If she denies he is the father, then he can demand a DNA test as a part of the divorce proceeding. If there is any doubt, then he usually would demand a DNA test and the court can order one to be done.

 
Tweet

7 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
101 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan