Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My parental agreement allows me to have 6 weeks with my kids.

 
Lady Themis's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lady Themis
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3144
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Although I still had to call my attorney, your advice was somewhat helpful.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
A astep in the right direction. Thanks
Positive
Quick, honest, response.
Positive
Thank you I feel so much more at ease.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Your answers sound very satisfactory. I will try now to make the best use of...
Positive
Thank you. Well thought out answer. Not just a quick - oh, funds were...
Positive
Quick response and very helpufl.

Customer Question

My parental agreement allows me to have 6 weeks with my kids. The physical custody is with the mom in another state. She is telling me no because she has "plans". How do I get a court order to enforce my right to see them?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Mexico

Submitted: 281 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 281 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. What does the court orders say in regards XXXXX XXXXX 6 weeks you can take them?

Customer replied 281 days and 16 hours ago.

It specifies 6 weeks during their 12 week summer school vacation.

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 281 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you. Unfortunately, the language is a bit vague, and if you file a motion to enforce the visitation agreement, the mother can argue that she is not in violation as long as she does allow you 6 weeks of visitation during the summer at some point.

If she is not allowing visitation at all, you can file contempt proceedings. These would generally have to be filed in the state where the custody order was entered, depending on the circumstances. You have a right to enforcement of the court order, and the court has the ability to enforce its orders. In some cases, failure to honor the custody/visitation agreement is grounds to have the order modified to grant you greater access rights.

You may also want to file a motion going forward to make the visitation language more specific so that there is no argument about which 6 weeks you are entitled to, and whether the mother has any say in determining which 6 weeks you may have.

I do my best to answer the question you have posted. Please remember to click on GREAT Service or (Smile Faces) so I can be credited for my time, and please bear in mind that I can't control what the law is and whether it helps you. I can only tell you what the law says, and I assume that you want truthful information. If you would like to continue our conversation, I would be happy to answer any follow-up questions or provide clarification via the “Reply to Expert” tab on the following screen. Providing feedback of 2 stars or less means I am not paid for my time in answering your question, and our conversation will end. Thank you.

Customer replied 281 days and 7 hours ago.

Exactly how do I file such a motion / proceeding? Their summer break is from 6/1 to 8/21. I haven't had them at all. Time is running out.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 280 days and 16 hours ago.

Unfortunately it is not within the scope of the terms of this site for me to describe step by step how you would file such a motion. I can tell you that the clerk's office at the courthouse normally has forms that you can use for this purpose. You would have to obtain a court date, serve the papers on the other party, and attend the court hearing.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 3144
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Divorce, child custody, child support, etc.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC