Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In Florida, my estranged husband has custody of my son. He

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4081
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

In Florida, my estranged husband has custody of my son. He is not the boy's father. The judge was not aware of this fact when he awarded him custody. Is the order enforceable?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Submitted: 288 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 288 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a family law litigation attorney here to assist you.

The order is enforceable as things currently stand because the judge has ordered that the father has custody. HOWEVER, you should be able to get the order vacated by proving to the judge that your husband is not the father. Because he is not the biological father, he should have no right to the child, and the judge should vacate the order and give custody to the Biological Parent.

Customer replied 288 days and 12 hours ago.

But he is NOT "the father"...


 


I tried to edit my question, but the page timed out apparently. Here is some more information about my case:


 


My son was conceived and born before we were married. My ex's name is XXXXX XXXXX birth certificate, but he never signed an affidavit of Paternity or anything else. He has supported both my son and me since he was born, but he did order a DNA test last year confirming that he is not the father, and has known with certainly that he wasn't for over a year.


 


My ex is also abusive, and we both have DVIs pending against each other. Since he is not the "parent," would the provision in his DVI giving him 100% time-sharing (he filed first, and the judge did not grant my petition for modification, saying he would wait and hear both cases together) be enforceable? Would I be in violation if I had my son removed from him?

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 288 days and 12 hours ago.

Ok. Thanks for the additional information.

In this case, where the father has obviously been considered the father if he's on the birth certificate, etc.

In this case, you will have to first file a petition with the court to establish paternity and get the judge to order a DNA test to determine whether he is the father. If it turns out that the husband is not the father of the child, he should not be awarded any custody.

Because there is a standing order, it is the current law of the situation and you must honor it - even if it is wrong. The only way you can change this is by petitioning for a paternity test and also by filing an emergency petition for an injunction to stop his custody until paternity is established - the judge has sole discretion as to whether or not to grant this.

Customer replied 288 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for your aswer. What about the DVI issue, and its provision for 100% time-sharing to the "father." The DVI states: "You must the natural parent, Adoptive Parent, or guardian by court order of the minor child(ren)." Even if the DVI is upheld (which I have no problem complying with), would that section be enforceable?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 288 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi - it would stand until you prove that your ex is NOT the father. Once you establish that he's not the father through Paternity Testing, he would not have rights.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4081
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
115 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan