Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My ex fiance abandoned me when I was pregnant, telling me he

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5271
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

My ex fiance abandoned me when I was pregnant, telling me he was going to the store and taking a bus from NE to NC. He said he still wanted to be with me, but wanted to reside in NC. I refused to move with him and to be with him. He made no effort to make a Paternity agreement and since he was not my husband, by law could not be listen on birth certificate. He has acknowleded her to me in our phone calls as his daughter. However, when things turn ugly ( i say i dont want to be w him, and say i want a paternity test and child support) he says he will not take one. When i say i can have it court ordered, he says fine, then "I want every summer, vacation, holiday and birthday. He also tells me at random he "wants not a f**king thing to do with her". Clearly he is using the visitation/custody to manitpulate me into not taking legal action to pursue support. He tells his family I was lying about being pregnant, when i showed them pics that I had a baby they say well if he is not on the certificate he s not the father. Now he and his girlfriend are threatening me, saying "we will get all th at a FATHER deserves!" Even though she is 8 months old and he has made no effort or paid for even a baby wipe since finding out I was pregnant in Feb 2011. What can I do?? Also, he has at least 4 other children with three other woman. One is 18, one is 15 and he and his exwife agreed out of court that she would get child to herself as long as he doesnt pay, he gave up the last two for adoption to ex wife number three new husband, as he was so in arrears with child support. I have all that paperwork. He is a master manipulator, cheater, and liar. All these babies and he pays nothing. I am scared to let my daughter be around these people. He has threatned to me to kill his exwife, in detail. I could go on and on...please help.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
I tried asking him to just pay what he could, just buy her a pair of jeans, etc. Come see her. He says he will and wants to, but I havent seen a dime and she is 8 months and hasnt seen her. I have to lie and say i want to be w him just for him to talk to me...

Submitted: 287 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 287 days and 16 hours ago.

You need to go to the local child support enforcement office and file for child support, they can enforce child support against him and if he refuses they will issue a support order against him. They can pursue back support from him and will seek to garnish his wages. If he is out of state you start with your local child support enforcement office and then they can refer you to the child support authorities where he is located and they will pursue your rights to support if he refuses to pay or refuses Paternity Testing. You should also use legal aid and file a petition for sole custody to have a court order denying him custody or visitation to stop him from coming to try to get custody.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 287 days and 16 hours ago.

Do you think I can stop him from getting visitation? (given his track record, etc.) He and the gf are definitly scaring me, saying they will get ALL ...visitation, vacations, holidays,etc. and that court will decide so many OTHER things (whatever that means). I dont want to lose ,y little girl on all those special days, to spend it with a sociopath.

Customer replied 287 days and 16 hours ago.

Relist: Answer came too late.

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 287 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your post.

The professional you were seeking logged off for the evening due to the lateness of the hour. Do you require immediate assistance, or do you prefer I message him so that in the morning when he logs back online, he responds immediately to your follow-up concern? Please advise.

Customer replied 287 days and 15 hours ago.

If anyone could answer it tonight, I would appreciate it greatly.

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 287 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, and your patience. I was reviewing the conversation on top to ensure that I did not miss anything based on your initial response.

First of all I wholeheartedly concur with the previous professional. Manipulations and games do not keep someone from being liable. Nothing stops you from filing for support if he formally acknowledged the child, but would take a court order to enforce the support payments.

As for your subsequent posts:
Do you think I can stop him from getting visitation? (given his track record, etc.)
Hard to say, but what I can state is that the courts tend to focus on 'fitness' of both parents, and if you can show neglect, violence, and lack of visitation, solely due to the child's age I really see very little chance that the courts would grant anything more than supervised visitation. I doubt they would completely cut him out unless he is dangerous and physically violent to the child.

He and the gf are definitly scaring me, saying they will get ALL ...visitation, vacations, holidays,etc. and that court will decide so many OTHER things (whatever that means). I dont want to lose ,y little girl on all those special days, to spend it with a sociopath.
I can understand that, and at least until she is 3 or so, I doubt the courts would grant him anything more than a few weekends of supervised visitation, unless of course he can show that you are unfit yourself and attack your fitness successfully. That is unlikely if he has not been in the child's life or paid support.

Good luck.
Dimitry Esquire41094.1972489583

Customer replied 287 days and 15 hours ago.

thank you for your answer. he lives in nc, i am moving to CO, how would visitation work? Plus, he changed his number and wont give me his address and said he is moving, I have his full name and SS#, can I track him with that. He also says he will never go to court or take a test.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 287 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

If he wants visitation, he would have to come to you since you would not be obligated to move to him or to travel to see him. A child that small is obviously not going to be permitted to fly or ride the bus to see him. While he may say he will never go to court, if you name him and serve him, it is irrelevant, you would be able to name him by default.

Good luck and take car.eDimitry Esquire41094.2026680903

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 5271
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
241 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC