Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a registered minister of the universal life church of

 
LADY LAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:LADY LAWYER
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1643
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very impressed with your prompt and thorough replies. I would absolutely...
Positive
very helpful
Positive
Great help... as always, thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Clear, understanable answer.
Positive
very helpful
Positive
THANK YOU VERY HELPFUL NO ONE ELSE COULD GIVE ME AN ANSWER

Customer Question

I am a registered minister of the universal life church of Washington State. Do I need a license from the state of Georgia to perform a marriage service there (Savannah, Chatham County)? It's not clear from a review of their web site listings. I reside in Illinois and am seeking license advice here now. Thanks. XXXXX

(XXX) XXX-XXXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Submitted: 350 days and 22 hours ago via USmarriagelaws.
Category: Family Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied350 days and 22 hours ago.


LADY LAWYER : Hello Minister Schlossberg,Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you today.
LADY LAWYER : What county in GA are you performing the ceremony in?
LADY LAWYER : I see from your facts that this is for Chatham County. In that case, any minister who is authorized by his or her church may perform marriages in Chatham? Ministers must complete a certificate of marriage and return it to the ordinary within 30 days after the marriage. For further questions, you may call the clerk directly at XXX-XXX-XXXX.
LADY LAWYER : Sorry, that should not have been a question mark. I am getting used to my new iPad. :) As long you are recognized by your church, you will be fine.
LADY LAWYER : If you have any further questions about this, I am happy to answer them. Also, please note that for all my customers who give me an excellent rating, I will always allow them to come back to their original question and ask all the follow ups they need to at no additional charge--even if it is a year or more from when they asked the original one.
Customer :

Thank you, Lady Lawyer. I will advise you of what I discover after I call the County Clerk after the July 4 holiday. --HS

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 1643
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Family Law Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
170 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan