Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

When Spousal Support is not being paid is my only option to

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6732
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

When Spousal Support is not being paid is my only option to file contempt charges?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I have tried filling out the forms for contempt by myself. I have more questions than answers. I filed contempt charges before this and was able to make a deal to get an additional $200 per month. This time he is behind four months. He has not worked for seven months and has been riding his unemployment. Is it best to file for contempt charges now or wait until he does find work. If it does not work in my favor when I file now, will I be able to file again when he is working?

Submitted: 317 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied317 days and 23 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - The only way to get a court to enforce an order is to file a motion for contempt. It is the only power a court has to enforce what it orders since it is a civil and not a criminal case. You can always file for contempt whenever the order is being violated so you would not be prohibited from filing future actions whenever he falls behind. You also can ask the court to award attorney fees for any motion for contempt so you may want to consider getting a lawyer to assist.

Customer replied317 days and 23 hours ago.

So if the judge gives him the benefit of the doubt and makes a judgement in his favour I will be able to file contempt charges again when he finds a job for the same time period?

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied317 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes, so long as he has not paid. I am assuming the judge would add what he owes to an arrearage and not simply waive the support so that he will owe the total until it is paid, whenever that may be. It may take longer but if you keep after him hopefully you will eventually receive everything you are entitled to. You may also request that the judge issue a "seek work" order which would make him look for jobs and report back to the court as to his progress.

Customer replied317 days and 22 hours ago.

My case is filed in Napa County. Is there any way I can file in the county where I live. I am more than an hour away from Napa County.

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied317 days and 21 hours ago.

Yes, you can have the case transferred to your county or any state in the US for that matter. It gets a bit more complicated but it can be done. You can file by mail in the other county but if there is a hearing you would have to appear so you have to decide whether you want to get the case transferred and spend the extra effort involved or file your motion by mail in the other county.

Customer replied317 days and 21 hours ago.

For now I want to file by mail. Can you tell me how this is done?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied317 days and 21 hours ago.

You prepare your documents and send them to the court for filing and a praecipe to have the opposing party served. I can only provide general information from this website as we are not permitted to represent client or prepare documents. I have included the CA self help legal sit below that may be of some assistance.

http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-family.htm

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 6732
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan