Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My exwife was supposed to pay me $5,000 at $100 per month with

 
Daniel Solutions's Avatar
  • Answered by:Daniel Solutions
  • Divorce Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3618
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thought he answered my question...
Positive
Really appreciate the well thought out answers!
Positive
good job satisfied with the answer
Positive
very detailed =) thank you
Positive
Perfect !!
Positive
Thank you for the answer. I just want to be able to take care of my children and...
Positive
very helpful information received.
Positive
The answer gave me sufficient verification to proceed with what I was going to...

Customer Question

My exwife was supposed to pay me $5,000 at $100 per month with a 10% per annum per year interest if she defaulted and she made one payment and went incommunicado.
This year, 10 year anniversary from divorce date, I have filed for an extension on the decree and have paid a PI locate her.
She is currently out of state, and in Missouri, and her father just passed away. I now plan to go after her to pay this debt. But I would like to make an offer for her to pay me the original amount of $5,000 plus current costs to date which would be another $1,000.
If she does not agree to pay, what options do I have since she is out of state, and she may move or change jobs. If my ex decides to avoid paying, can I eventually recoup all of my costs incurred?

 



Already Tried:
1. PI acquired my exwifes location. 2. Filed an extension on divorce decree since it is nearing its 10 yr. statute of limitation. 3. Have tried to locate and communicate but no response in the past. 4. Plan to send exwife settlement offer and copy of extension after I get copy from attny..

Submitted: 288 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 287 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello,

Sometimes there may be a delay in receiving a reply from me as I work on creating the best solution to the question you have presented.

Your question is important to me so I just wanted to let you know I am currently preparing a response and will return shortly.

Thanks,

Dan Smile

Customer replied 287 days and 23 hours ago.

ok. thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 287 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello again,

I am sorry that you are dealing with this problem but pleased that you were finally able to locate your ex.

After review of your post it seems that you are seeking the best way to enforce your judgment assuming your ex does not accept your deal of a reduced amount.

Yes, it is possible to recoup the entire amount owed to you including costs. Since she is in Missouri and you already have the judgment against her from another state, then the easiest way if for you to register the judgment you have as a out of state order in Missouri to enforce it in Missouri but that is not the only way.

Generally, judgments across state lines can be enforced in one of two ways:

1. A new law suit may be filed based on the judgment.

2. Alternatively, you can use the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (the Act), a foreign judgment (defined as a judgment of any state or federal court) may be registered by filing an exemplified copy of the foreign judgment (your current judment) with the appropriate office of the Court and notifying the debtor of the filing.

An exemplified judgment is a copy of the judgment to which a certificate has been attached and signed in three places, once by the judge and twice by the clerk, attesting to the authenticity and validity of the judgment. It is frequently called a judgment that has been authenticated pursuant to an Act of Congress. The Act sets forth the technical procedure that must be followed to register the judgment.

A judgment that has been registered is viewed as a judgment issued out of the Court in which the foreign judgment was filed and all local enforcement procedures would be available to the creditor.

I hope my response has been beneficial to you.

I wish you much luck and take care,

DanSmile

Expert TypeDivorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 3618
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Practicing Attorney for over 15 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 284 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi,


I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

Let me know if there is anything else I can help answer for you.


Let me know,
Dan

 
Tweet

15 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
263 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC